Skip to main content Skip to simple nav

George Mason Winter Games

March 8, 2005

Recap

Licensed to George Mason University    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/27/2005 03:53 PM
                   GMU Winter Open Invitational - 2/27/2005
                                  Winter Open
                            George Mason University
                                    Results

Women 55 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Top 6 Advance by Time Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 551 Wright, Brittany Delaware 7.12 7.23q 2 2 450 Williams, Alycia George Mason 7.05 7.28q 3 3 449 Turner, Misti George Mason 7.06 7.32q 3 4 445 Louis, Shamekia George Mason 7.05 7.33q 2 5 569 Manning, Cheri Vcu 7.18 7.35q 1 6 576 Twine, Tesonia Vcu 7.21 7.41q 2 7 577 Usher, Zanishia Vcu 7.24 7.50 3 8 549 Horsey, Rayna Delaware 7.29 7.60 2 9 440 Bailey, Paula George Mason 7.15 7.61 1 10 548 Frustillo, Kristen Delaware 7.25 7.64 3 11 513 Jackson, Shanelle Towson 7.51 7.67 1 12 514 James, Timisha Towson 7.60 7.80 1 13 521 Nordh, Charlotte Towson 7.60 7.87 2 14 532 Walsh, Orla Towson 7.70 7.98 3 15 478 Crichton, Elizabet Loyola College 8.50 8.81 3 16 489 Wagner, Martha Loyola College 8.50 9.00 2

Women 55 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 551 Wright, Brittany Delaware 7.23 7.20 2 450 Williams, Alycia George Mason 7.28 7.25 3 445 Louis, Shamekia George Mason 7.33 J7.25 4 449 Turner, Misti George Mason 7.32 7.31 5 576 Twine, Tesonia Vcu 7.41 7.32 6 569 Manning, Cheri Vcu 7.35 7.33

Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 450 Williams, Alycia George Mason 24.00 25.08 1 2 569 Manning, Cheri Vcu 24.88 25.11 1 3 440 Bailey, Paula George Mason 24.50 25.65 1 4 542 Stevenson, Julia Unattached 24.70 25.76 1 5 551 Wright, Brittany Delaware 25.22 25.80 2 6 449 Turner, Misti George Mason 24.55 25.97 1 7 549 Horsey, Rayna Delaware 25.75 26.33 3 8 445 Louis, Shamekia George Mason 24.90 26.53 2 9 451 Williams, Kathy George Mason 24.90 26.83 2 10 577 Usher, Zanishia Vcu 25.65 27.29 2 11 533 Wood, Meredith Towson 26.70 27.31 3 11 442 Ferry, Melissa George Mason 24.90 27.31 2 13 514 James, Timisha Towson 27.30 27.37 3 14 513 Jackson, Shanelle Towson 26.49 27.46 3 15 443 Hill, Shannon George Mason 27.80 28.07 4 16 510 duRivage-Jacobs, R Towson 27.00 28.74 3 16 532 Walsh, Orla Towson 27.60 28.74 4 18 482 Nehring, Amanda Loyola College 29.89 4 19 489 Wagner, Martha Loyola College 30.25 31.13 4 20 478 Crichton, Elizabet Loyola College 32.00 32.35 4

Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 502 Ingraham, Zakiya Saint Paul's Col 55.78 56.93 1 2 490 Arnold, Sharonda NC Central 55.60 57.71 1 3 442 Ferry, Melissa George Mason 57.20 1:02.59 1 4 550 Quant, Asha Delaware 1:00.54 1:04.87 2 5 547 Carter, Domonique Delaware 59.42 1:05.67 2 6 485 Scanlan, Bridget Loyola College 1:03.50 1:06.03 2 7 443 Hill, Shannon George Mason 59.00 1:07.49 1

Women 500 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 541 Stanley, Tasha Unattached 1:16.00 1:15.30 1 2 536 Jameson, Tameka Unattached 1:16.00 1:15.57 1 3 472 Kirtland, Sarah James Madison 1:15.00 1:18.85 1 4 531 Tierney, Maggie Towson 1:19.00 1:20.32 1 5 525 Passalacqua, Renee Towson 1:20.00 1:22.09 1 6 441 Bell, Sable George Mason 1:20.00 1:27.07 1 7 477 Christiansen, Kari Loyola College 1:30.38 2

Women 1 Mile Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 484 Rovegno, Andrea Loyola College 5:00.00 5:00.04 2 517 Lerch, Megan Towson 5:10.00 5:16.02 3 508 Brazil, Laura Towson 5:10.00 5:23.14 4 488 Truncellito, Jacly Loyola College 5:20.00 5:27.32 5 447 Runge, Shannon George Mason 5:15.30 5:30.87 6 568 Little, Libby Vcu 5:28.00 5:37.89 7 487 Spencer, Sarah Loyola College 5:45.78 8 480 Gentry, Bethany Loyola College 5:40.00 5:46.38 9 601 Hallinan, Megan Towson 5:35.00 5:49.26 10 448 Turner, Danielle George Mason 5:45.00 5:57.88 11 530 Thompson, Janelle Towson 5:35.00 6:20.03 -- 560 Bradbury, Patricia Vcu 5:30.00 DNF

Women 800 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 453 York, Fiana George Mason 2:10.00 2:15.59 1 2 444 Holmes, Ryann George Mason 2:13.40 2:18.58 1 3 543 Walker, Marika Unattached 2:16.00 2:20.46 1 4 452 York, Alicia George Mason 2:17.00 2:23.61 1 5 505 Blanchard, Julie Towson 2:26.00 2:26.54 2 6 511 Evans, Andrea Towson 2:26.00 2:27.97 2 7 447 Runge, Shannon George Mason 2:20.10 2:30.00 2 8 539 Pirela, Nayda Unattached 2:19.00 2:31.16 1 9 483 Riley, Allison Loyola College 2:33.00 2:44.59 2

Women 1000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 537 Lockhart, Dominiqu Unattached 2:56.00 3:01.56 2 520 Nelson, Britta Towson 2:59.00 3:03.46 3 538 Milner, Tunisia Unattached 3:07.32 4 540 Redman, Jennifer Unattached 3:08.00 3:08.71 5 512 Henschel, Michele Towson 3:08.00 3:12.15

Women 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 517 Lerch, Megan Towson 10:20.00 10:39.90 2 508 Brazil, Laura Towson 10:30.00 10:51.53 3 526 Reitz, Jessica Towson 11:05.00 11:19.43 4 515 Klaus, Lindsay Towson 11:15.00 11:24.67 5 602 Del Blazo, Kristin Towson 11:20.00 11:46.86 6 506 Borleis, Kathleen Towson 11:15.00 12:08.37 7 448 Turner, Danielle George Mason 11:20.00 12:50.44

Women 55 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Top 6 Advance by Time Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 432 Davis, Tyhler Bowie State 8.15 8.41q 1 2 572 Ruth, Pia Vcu 8.25 8.64q 2 3 451 Williams, Kathy George Mason 8.60 8.93q 1 4 574 Seay, Meghan Vcu 8.80 9.02q 2 5 573 Sanders, Courtney Vcu 8.60 9.16q 1 5 524 Passalacqua, Laura Towson 8.95 9.16q 1 7 522 O'Flaherty, Paige Towson 8.85 9.35 2 8 510 duRivage-Jacobs, R Towson 9.50 9.50 1 9 610 Mizzer, Heather Loyola College 10.24 2

Women 55 Meter Hurdles ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 432 Davis, Tyhler Bowie State 8.41 8.29 2 572 Ruth, Pia Vcu 8.64 8.42 3 451 Williams, Kathy George Mason 8.93 8.85 4 573 Sanders, Courtney Vcu 9.16 8.95 5 574 Seay, Meghan Vcu 9.02 9.03 6 524 Passalacqua, Laura Towson 9.16 9.17

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Bowie State University 'A' 3:50.00 3:50.72 1) 434 Offutt, NaRica 2) 430 Adkinson, DaLeyna 3) 431 Alleyne, Ricci 4) 433 Geter, Jennifer 2 George Mason University 'A' 3:42.00 3:55.21 1) 442 Ferry, Melissa 2) 450 Williams, Alycia 3) 449 Turner, Misti 4) 451 Williams, Kathy 5) 440 Bailey, Paula 6) 453 York, Fiana 7) 444 Holmes, Ryann 8) 452 York, Alicia 3 Unattached 'A' 3:55.96 4 North Carolina Central Univers 'A' 3:49.91 3:57.01 1) 490 Arnold, Sharonda 2) 491 Barber, Yolanda 3) 492 Harris, Christina 4) 493 Lewis, Kay 5 University of Delaware 'A' 3:57.72 4:03.10 1) 547 Carter, Domonique 2) 548 Frustillo, Kristen 3) 549 Horsey, Rayna 4) 550 Quant, Asha 5) 551 Wright, Brittany 6) 6 Towson University 'A' 4:04.11 4:10.01 1) 505 Blanchard, Julie 2) 533 Wood, Meredith 3) 531 Tierney, Maggie 4) 524 Passalacqua, Laura

Women 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 George Mason University 'A' 9:15.00 9:31.58 1) 444 Holmes, Ryann 2) 442 Ferry, Melissa 3) 453 York, Fiana 4) 452 York, Alicia 5) 450 Williams, Alycia 6) 451 Williams, Kathy 7) 441 Bell, Sable 8) 440 Bailey, Paula 2 Towson University 'A' 9:36.00 10:14.51 1) 525 Passalacqua, Renee 2) 519 McElroy, Sara 3) 520 Nelson, Britta 4) 511 Evans, Andrea 3 Loyola College 'A' 10:00.00 10:21.56 1) 488 Truncellito, Jaclyn 2) 484 Rovegno, Andrea 3) 486 Shelley, Erin 4) 487 Spencer, Sarah 5) 483 Riley, Allison 6) 480 Gentry, Bethany

Women High Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 561 Brown, Tanika Vcu 1.80m 1.65m 2 524 Passalacqua, Laura Towson 1.65m J1.65m 3 518 Matthews, Jessica Towson 1.60m 1.60m 3 570 Moore, Frankie Vcu 1.70m 1.60m 5 522 O'Flaherty, Paige Towson 1.54m 1.55m 6 446 Maurer, Shannon George Mason 1.60m 1.50m -- 476 Anderson, Lauren Loyola College 1.47m NH -- 451 Williams, Kathy George Mason 1.60m NH -- 574 Seay, Meghan Vcu 1.60m NH -- 482 Nehring, Amanda Loyola College 1.47m NH

Women Pole Vault ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 529 Taetle, Jodi Towson 3.60m 3.50m 2 575 Stewart, Lauren Vcu 3.60m 3.35m -- 438 LaRoche, Charlotte William and Mary 3.98m NH

Women Long Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 445 Louis, Shamekia George Mason 6.00m 5.48m 2 573 Sanders, Courtney Vcu 5.33m 5.01m 3 547 Carter, Domonique Delaware 5.20m 4.97m 4 451 Williams, Kathy George Mason 5.60m 4.96m 5 510 duRivage-Jacobs, R Towson 5.20m 4.83m 5 550 Quant, Asha Delaware 5.40m 4.83m 7 574 Seay, Meghan Vcu 5.33m 4.72m 8 521 Nordh, Charlotte Towson 4.47m

Women Triple Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 521 Nordh, Charlotte Towson 10.65m 10.41m

Women Shot Put ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 437 Scherwin, Christin Club Sparta 14.19m 14.04m 2 439 Ackerley, Ashley George Mason 12.20m 11.47m 3 567 Holmes, Jennell Vcu 11.42m 4 528 Sanganoo, Shyvonne Towson 10.20m 10.64m 5 558 Arrington, Nikki Vcu 9.84m 6 451 Williams, Kathy George Mason 11.20m 9.63m 7 571 Parrish, LaToya Vcu 9.61m 8 481 Mufareh, Suzanne Loyola College 9.00m 9.56m 9 516 Larson, Kelly Towson 9.86m 8.88m 10 609 Gillespie, Shannon Loyola College 6.17m -- 527 Rowe, Renee Towson 10.20m ND -- 479 Epps, Natasha Loyola College 10.00m ND

Women Weight Throw ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 567 Holmes, Jennell Vcu 15.24m 14.39m 2 558 Arrington, Nikki Vcu 12.80m 11.94m 3 571 Parrish, LaToya Vcu 12.82m 11.75m 4 528 Sanganoo, Shyvonne Towson 11.59m 10.52m 5 509 Brooks, Ashley Towson 11.00m 10.37m 6 481 Mufareh, Suzanne Loyola College 9.00m 8.56m 7 516 Larson, Kelly Towson 10.50m 8.40m -- 527 Rowe, Renee Towson 10.00m FOUL

Men 55 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Top 6 Advance by Time Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 553 McPhearson, Gerric Maryland 6.71 6.38q 2 2 459 Garner, Mike George Mason 6.70 6.47q 2 3 503 Clary, Shamar Saint Paul's Col 6.94 6.48q 1 4 587 Deshazo, Jackie Vcu 6.90 6.53q 2 5 580 Altizer, Derek Vcu 7.05 6.57q 2 6 469 Sesay, Sammy George Mason 6.90 6.58q 2 7 554 Wilson, Josh Maryland 6.83 6.59 1 8 583 Boamah, Yaw Vcu 6.97 6.61 1 9 461 Hernandez, Justin George Mason 7.10 6.86 2

Men 55 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 553 McPhearson, Gerric Maryland 6.38 6.35 2 503 Clary, Shamar Saint Paul's Col 6.48 6.42 3 459 Garner, Mike George Mason 6.47 6.48 4 469 Sesay, Sammy George Mason 6.58 6.50 5 580 Altizer, Derek Vcu 6.57 6.54 6 587 Deshazo, Jackie Vcu 6.53 6.56

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 459 Garner, Mike George Mason 21.60 21.96 1 2 495 Branch, Detric NC Central 21.08 22.18 1 3 503 Clary, Shamar Saint Paul's Col 22.15 22.38 2 4 603 Maldonado, Andraes George Mason 23.00 23.45 2 5 461 Hernandez, Justin George Mason 22.80 23.69 2 6 455 Banh, Darren George Mason 22.10 24.24 1 7 604 Walsh, Eric George Mason 22.00 25.25 1

Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 497 Hogan, Austin NC Central 48.01 50.09 2 504 Lexima, Alfred Saint Paul's Col 49.76 50.37 3 463 MacGregor, Lennarz George Mason 50.60 52.42 4 588 Giles, Jean-Pierre Vcu 52.00 53.08 5 454 Akindele, Michael George Mason 50.60 53.19 6 455 Banh, Darren George Mason 52.10 53.93

Men 500 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 589 Henderson, Paul Vcu 1:06.00 1:09.64 2 596 Miller, Kyle Vcu 1:05.70 1:09.84

Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 544 Kweder, Erik Unattached 4:10.00 4:16.76 2 595 Matusiewicz, Lukas Vcu 4:12.00 4:20.50 3 458 Davis, Ryan George Mason 4:20.00 4:36.67 4 457 Crain, John George Mason 4:19.00 4:38.42

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 556 Dunbar, McGavock Virginia 1:48.50 1:50.73 2 557 Orr, Jordan Virginia 1:50.40 1:52.86 3 498 Lee, Rashaad NC Central 1:51.05 1:53.36 4 555 Davis, Zach Virginia 1:50.50 1:53.45 5 500 Speer, Eric NC Central 1:50.87 1:53.68 6 496 Curington, Robert NC Central 1:52.53 1:58.90

Men 1000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 597 Mostag, Mariusz Vcu 2:26.00 2:28.49 2 605 Hendrix-Buxton, Ch Unattached 2:24.00 2:31.95 3 593 MACARTHY, Nulie Vcu 2:30.00 2:34.79 4 585 Cancro, Tim Vcu 2:30.00 2:38.23

Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 607 Wiggin, Omar Unattached 9:01.66 2 468 Moriarty, Dennis George Mason 8:50.00 9:05.17 3 552 Kirk, Matt Mary Washington 8:50.00 9:42.34 4 470 Sommers, Ben George Mason 9:00.00 9:42.60 5 456 Bowles, Charles George Mason 9:05.00 9:42.76

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 North Carolina Central Univers 'A' 3:10.21 3:20.97 1) 501 Turner, Dorian 2) 500 Speer, Eric 3) 499 Mohammed, Hakeem 4) 498 Lee, Rashaad 5) 497 Hogan, Austin 6)

Men High Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 465 Matthews, Quentin George Mason 2.15m 2.01m 2 471 Wright, Wayne George Mason 2.10m 1.96m 3 592 Lambert, Davion Vcu 2.05m J1.96m 4 464 Martin, Jonathan George Mason 2.10m J1.96m 5 596 Miller, Kyle Vcu 1.87m 1.86m

Men Pole Vault ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 475 Barron, Pat James Madison 4.65m 4.65m

Men Long Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 608 Wallace, Anthony Unattached 7.45m 7.23m 2 466 McCoy, Ryan George Mason 7.43m 7.04m 3 581 Argro, Brandon Vcu 7.02m 6.74m 4 590 Jackson, Tim Vcu 6.99m 6.34m 5 584 Brewer, Matthew Vcu 6.09m 6.02m -- 462 Kellman, Marc George Mason 7.62m FOUL

Men Triple Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 466 McCoy, Ryan George Mason 15.84m 15.55m 2 592 Lambert, Davion Vcu 14.88m 14.72m 3 467 McMullen, Lyle George Mason 14.50m 13.06m -- 462 Kellman, Marc George Mason 15.89m ND

Men Shot Put ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 611 Pope, Mirchell North Caolina St 16.88m 2 579 Abrams, Lionel Vcu 14.02m 13.49m 3 582 Bailey, Andrew Vcu 11.96m 4 598 Sandidge, Rodney Vcu 12.80m 11.93m

Men Weight Throw ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 582 Bailey, Andrew Vcu 14.02m 13.01m

Latest Tweets

More Headlines
Calendar
Saturday, Jan 10
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
Army Invite West Point, N.Y. All Day
Saturday, Jan 17
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
Maryland Invitational Landover, Md. All Day

GreyhoundLinks