Skip to main content Skip to simple nav

Patriot League Academic Honor Roll Recognition

July 6, 2017

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. - Loyola University Maryland placed 178 student-athletes on their respective sports' Patriot League Academic Honor Rolls for the winter and spring seasons.

Combined with the 66 student-athletes who were honored following their fall sport seasons, 241 Loyola student-athletes received Patriot League Academic Honor Roll recognition in 2016-2017. That number represents more than 72 percent of Greyhounds student-athletes.

Women's swimming and diving (29), women's track and field (28) and men's lacrosse (26) led Loyola's teams during this honors period that encompassed all sports that held Patriot League Championships since the turn of the calendar to 2017. To be eligible, for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade point average or higher during the semester that their championship is held.

Ten of the teams in this reporting period had more than half of their roster earn Academic Honor Roll recognition. The women's basketball team had 88 percent (15 of 17) of its roster honored with five student-athletes earning perfect 4.0 GPAs during the spring term.

The Greyhounds' more than 400 student-athletes posted a combined 3.397 GPA during the spring semester, the best in recorded history. That mark edged the fall standard of 3.370 that was the previous high. Additionally, a record 32 student-athletes posted perfect 4.0 GPAs during the spring.

Cumulatively, student-athletes raised their overall cumulative GPA to 3.330, a bump from the end of the fall semester's 3.275 that was also the best in school history. A total of 152 Greyhounds were named to the Loyola Dean's List in the spring, bringing the total for the academic year to 315 who achieved that plateau.

Sixteen of the Greyhounds' teams finished the spring semester with a GPA better than 3.1, both cumulatively and for the term; eight checked in at 3.5 or higher for the semester. The women's track and field team leads the athletic department with a cumulative GPA of 3.551, while the women's basketball team had a spring GPA of 3.684, topping the department.

The following student-athletes earned 4.0 GPAs during the fall semester: Alex Barazotti (women's basketball), Alden Bauman (women's swimming and diving), Jamie Borden (women's soccer), Lauren Daugherty (women's basketball), Jenna Egan (women's swimming & diving), Margaret Filippelli (women's lacrosse), Connor Flach (men's golf), Samantha Freitas (women's swimming & diving), Erin Gamble (women's track & field), Keenan Gibbons (women's rowing), Anne Hayburn (women's swimming & diving), Elizabeth Hunter (women's swimming & diving), Amanda Ignacio (women's lacrosse), Ania Krawiec (women's tennis), Liam Marmo (men's rowing), Madelene McDonald (women's basketball), Tori McDonald (women's lacrosse), Theresa McKallen (women's swimming & diving), Kelly McShea (women's volleyball), Jared Mintzlaff (men's lacrosse), Chris Myers (men's lacrosse), Madalyn Myers (women's swimming & diving), Claire Scavone (women's track & field), Robert Scherba (men's rowing), Tori Schultz (women's basketball), Brian Sherlock (men's lacrosse), Christa Sidoti (women's track & field), Molly Smith (women's track & field), Jess Soldiviero (women's soccer), Stephen Tonaszuck (men's swimming & diving), Courtney Vannoy (women's basketball), Kristen Yanchoris (women's lacrosse). Following is a list of those who were named to the Patriot League Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls:

Student-Athlete Sport Class Major, GPA Hometown/High School
James Fives Men's Basketball So. Business, 3.345 Scranton, Pa./The Hill School
Dylan Gollihar Men's Basketball Fr. Undeclared, 3.20 Richardson, Texas/Richardson
Cam Gregory Men's Basketball Jr. History, 3.25 Waldorf, Md./St. Stephen's and St. Agnes
Austin Harriott Men's Basketball Fr. Undeclared, 3.25 Philadelphia, Pa./The Hun School of Princeton
Sam Norton Men's Basketball So. Accounting, 3.50 Collegeville, Pa./The Hill School
Nevell Provo Men's Basketball So. Business, 3.25 North Preston, Nova Scotia/Pine Ridge
Alex Barazotti Women's Basketball So. Psychology, 4.000 Howell, N.J./Red Bank Catholic
Bri Betz-White Women's Basketball Jr. Communication, 3.583 Mechanicsburg, Pa./Trinity
Lauren Daugherty Women's Basketball Sr. Elementary Education, 4.000 Florham Park, N.J./Hanover Park
CaLee Gelbaugh Women's Basketball Jr. Business, 3.750 Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin East
Ashley Hunter Women's Basketball So. Political Science, 3.250 Abingdon, Md./John Carroll School 
Stephanie Karcz Women's Basketball Fr. Elementary Education, 3.33 Middletown, N.J./Middletown South
Maria Kilcullen Women's Basketball So. Business, 3.734 Berwyn, Pa./The Episcopal School
Madelene McDonald Women's Basketball Jr. Global Studies, 4.000 Coopersburg, Pa./Southern Lehigh
Lisa Mirarchi Women's Basketball Sr. Accounting, 3.866 West Chester, Pa./Villa Maria School
Carly Monzo Women's Basketball Jr. Communication, 3.750 Flourtown, Pa./Mount St. Joseph Academy
Hannah Niles Women's Basketball Fr. Business, 3.750 Glen Echo, Md./Walt Whitman
Abby Omdahl Women's Basketball So. Business, 3.750 Bethlehem, Pa./Saucon Valley
Tori Schultz Women's Basketball So. Speech Pathology, 4.000 Lancaster, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg
Molly Taylor Women's Basketball Fr. Business, 3.666 Cranleigh, England/Mercersburg Academy
Courtney Vannoy Women's Basketball So. Psychology, 4.000 Beaver Falls, Pa./Blackhawk
Preston Ball Men's Golf Fr. Undeclared, 3.532 Raleigh, N.C./St. David's School
Connor Flach Men's Golf Sr. Business Administration, 4.0 Ellicott City, Md./Centennial
Brendan Peel Men's Golf Jr. Business Admin., 3.268 Potomac, Md./Georgetown Prep
Jeremy Wall Men's Golf Jr. Business Admin., 3.665 Brielle, Pa./Christian Brothers Academy
Bennett Wisner Men's Golf Jr. Communications, 3.468 Hampstead, Md./Boys Latin School of Maryland
Bobby Austin Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.868 Ridgefield, Conn./McDonogh School
Brian Begley Men's Lacrosse Jr. History, 3.813 Morristown, N.J./Morristown
P.J. Brown Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.266 Cazenovia, N.Y./Cazenovia
Bryce Carrasco Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.866 Arnold, Md./Saint Mary's
Zac Davliakos Men's Lacrosse Jr. Business, 3.800 Stevensville, Md./Severn
Romar Dennis Men's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.200 Huntingtown, Md./St. Mary's Ryken
Logan Devereaux Men's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 3.334 Marietta, Ga./The Westminster Schools
John Duffy Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.534 Portland, Ore./Lincoln
Richie Easterly Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.934 Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill
Sammy Edwards Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.268 Beverly Hills, Calif./Beverly Hills
Jordan Germeshausen Men's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.266 Reisterstown, Md./Calvert Hall College
Ryder Harkins Men's Lacrosse Jr. Business, 3.400 West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
Foster Huggins Men's Lacrosse Jr. Business, 3.499 Dallas, Texas/Episcopal School of Dallas
Lucas Jackson Men's Lacrosse So. Psychology, 3.312 Blaine, Minn./Culver Military Academy
Grant Limone Men's Lacrosse Jr. Business, 3.400 Weston, Conn./Weston
Alex McGovern Men's Lacrosse So. Communication, 3.600 Phoenix, Md./St. Paul's
John McNamara Men's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.200 Mansfield, Mass./Brewster Academy
Jared Mintzlaff Men's Lacrosse Jr. Business, 4.000 O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon
Chris Myers Men's Lacrosse Sr. Business, 4.000 Havre de Grace, Md./Calvert Hall College
Chad Rafferty Men's Lacrosse Sr. Accounting, 3.400 Glen Mills, Pa./Malvern Prep
John Railey Men's Lacrosse Fr. Biology, 3.824 Chevy Chase, Md./Georgetown Prep
Brian Sherlock Men's Lacrosse Gr. Master's Emerging Media, 4.0 Nissequogue, N.Y./St. Anthony's
Jake Shriner Men's Lacrosse So. History, 3.800 Townsend, Del./Caravel Academy
Zack Sirico Men's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.466 Sayville, N.Y./Sayville
Peter Swindell Men's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 3.602 New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan
Paul Volante Men's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.600 Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Amy Abdalla Women's Lacrosse Sr. Biology, 3.235 Stevensville, Md./Kent Island
Bridget Ballard Women's Lacrosse Fr. Communication, 3.500 Chatham, N.J./Chatham
Olivia Blakeman Women's Lacrosse Jr. Chemistry/Theology, 3.687 Vero Beach, Fla./Vero Beach
Megan Boepple Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business, 3.266 Wilton, Conn./Wilton
Taylor Caldwell Women's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.750 Oceanport, N.J./Shore Regional
Emily Clark Women's Lacrosse Sr. Biology, 3.647 Street, Md./North Harford
Lindsey Ehrhardt Women's Lacrosse So. Psychology, 3.266 Westbury, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial
Madison Fahey Women's Lacrosse Jr. Communication, 3.532 Hagerstown, Md./Saint James School
Margaret Filippelli Women's Lacrosse Jr. Speech Pathology, 4.000 Devon, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Caitlyn Gunn Women's Lacrosse Fr. Elementary Education, 3.266 Deerwood, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel
Amanda Ignacio Women's Lacrosse Jr. Accounting, 4.000 Cooksville, Md./Mount de Sales Academy
Frankie Kamely Women's Lacrosse Jr. Economics, 3.268 Homer Glen, Ill./Montini Catholic
Bailey Mathis Women's Lacrosse Sr. Psychology, 3.667 Lake Worth, Fla./Park Vista
Tori McDonald Women's Lacrosse So. Elementary Education, 4.000 Finksbrg, Md./Westminster
Meghan Murray Women's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 3.802 Chevy Chase, Md./Georgetown Visitation
Taylor O'Connell Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business, 3.732 Southborough, Mass./Algonquin
Meaghan Quinn Women's Lacrosse Fr. Economics, 3.333 Clarksville, N.J./Atholton
Hannah Savage Women's Lacrosse Jr. Accounting, 3.868 Farmington, N.Y./Victor
Taylor VanThof Women's Lacrosse So. Business, 3.835 Livonia, N.Y./Livonia
Cami Whiteford Women's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.866 Severna Park, Md./Severn
Kristen Yanchoris Women's Lacrosse So. Business, 4.000 Sykesville, Md./Century
Katherine Fletcher Women's Rowing Fr. Undeclared, 3.750 Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy
Maureen Frauenheim Women's Rowing Fr. Undeclared, 3.530 Buffalo, N.Y./Mount St. Mary's Academy
Keenan Gibbons Women's Rowing Jr. History, 4.000 Buffalo, N.Y./Mount St. Mary's Academy
Emma Jantzen Women's Rowing Fr. Elementary Education, 3.418 New York, N.Y./Eleanor Roosevelt
Bailey Jaronski Women's Rowing Fr. Business, 3.468 Doylestown, Pa./ New Hope- Solebury
Samantha Kehoe Women's Rowing Fr. Biology, 3.451 Kingston, Mass./Silver Lake Regional
Lillian Lane Women's Rowing So. Communication, 3.532 Alexandria, Va./West Potomav
Emily Mansour Women's Rowing Jr. Engineering, 3.901 Lewiston, N.Y./Lewiston Porter
Amanda Mattioli Women's Rowing Fr. Accounting, 3.751 Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Natasha Murray Women's Rowing Jr. Engineering, 3.778 Boxford, Mass./Masconomet Regional
Sarah Ng Women's Rowing Fr. Engineering, 3.375 New Hyde Park, N.Y./New Hyde Park Memorial
Megan Rabenberg Women's Rowing Sr. History, 3.750 St. Louis, Mo./St. Joseph's Academy
Rhys Schueren Women's Rowing So. Communication, 3.938 Nashua, N.H./Bishop Guertin
Nona Sharp Women's Rowing Jr. Psychology, 3.534 Philadelphia, Pa./Central
Kristin Wawrzynski Women's Rowing Jr. Accounting, 3.333 Middletown, N.J./Red Bank Regional
Rachel Yuhas Women's Rowing Sr. Communication, 3.466 Henrietta, N.Y./Sperry
G.J. Apostle Men's Swimming & Diving Jr Communication, 3.268 Richmond, Va./The Steward School
John Callaghan Men's Swimming & Diving So. Engineering, 3.295 Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner
Chris Cary Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Accounting, 3.334 West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
Alexander Chan Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Business, 3.266 San Carlos, Calif./Carlmont
Michael Culbert Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology, 3.250 Toms River, N.J./Toms River North
Matthew Golle Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared, 3.868 Greenlawn, N.Y./Chaminade Prep
Phillip Jones Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business, 3.400 West Orange, N.J./Seton Hall Prep
Richard Kogut Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Computer Science, 3.625 Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie
Zachary Metzler Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared, 3.765 Timonium, Md./Calvert Hall College
John Sakovich Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Statistics, 3.625 Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
Alec Sperandio Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business, 3.734 Staten Island, N.Y./Xavier
Stephen Tonaszuck Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business, 4.000 Duxbury, Mass./Duxbury
John Venit Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Engineering, 3.501 Laurel, Md./Archbishop Spalding
Zeke Wolfgang Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business, 3.890 Glenwood, Md./Glenelg
Megan Adlem Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology, 3.556 Belair, Australia/St. John's Grammar
Alden Bauman Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Speech Pathology, 4.000 Annapolis, Md./Broadneck
Jenna Brown Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Communication, 4.000 Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill West
Gabrielle Clarkson Women's Swimming & Diving So. Biology/Psychology, 3.291 Garden City, N.Y./Garden City
Marie Clarkson Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Biology/Psychology, 3.577 Garden City, N.Y./Garden City
McKenzie Coan Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Political Science, 3.800 Clarkesville, Ga./Homeschooled
Kalie Coyne Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business, 3.732 Syracuse, N.Y./Jamesville-DeWitt
Elizabeth DeGroat Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology/Psychology, 3.666 Fort Washington, Pa./Mount St. Joseph
Allison Echeverria Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared, 3.334 Long Meadow, Mass./Long Meadow
Jenna Egan Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Speech Pathology, 4.000 Norwalk, Conn./New Caanan
Samantha Freitas Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Communication, 4.000 Newtown, Conn./Newtown
Margaret Garrahan Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Chemistry/Biology, 3.934 East Sandwich, Mass./Sandwich
Anne Hayburn Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Accounting, 4.000 Annapolis, Md./St. Mary's
Grace Huckenpoehler Women's Swimming & Diving So. Psychology, 3.876 Baltimore, Md./Towson
Elizabeth Hunter Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business, 4.000 Ellicott City, Md./Centennial
Courtney Kenyon Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Communication, 3.868 Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Emily Koegl Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared, 3.334 Chester, Va./Matoaca
Amy Martinelli Women's Swimming & Diving So. Business, 3.835 Westford, Mass./Westford Academy
Theresa McKallen Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business, 4.000 Pearl River, N.Y./Pearl River
Tara Mulligan Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Communication, 3.866 Bellrose, N.Y./Mary Louis Academy
Madalyn Myers Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Biology/Psychology, 4.000 Norfolk, Mass./Bishop Feehan
Christina Napoli Women's Swimming & Diving So. Communication, 3.800 Monmouth Junction, N.J./South Brunswick
Emily O'Halloran Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared, 3.500 Glen Ridge, N.J./Glen Ridge
Aly Pacitti Women's Swimming & Diving So. Communication, 3.466 Weston, Fla./American Heritage School
Kathryn Ray Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business, 3.612 Farmington, Conn./Farmington
Stephanie Riley Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Business, 3.532 Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Mendon
Brooke Sharkey Women's Swimming & Diving So. Business, 3.868 Martinsville, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan
Lindsey Staszewski Women's Swimming & Diving So. Biology, 3.890 South Bend, Ind./Saint Joseph
Elizabeth Verzella Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business, 3.800 Havertown, Pa./Haverford
Matthew Bejian Men's Tennis Sr. Chemistry, 3.305 Needham, Mass./Needham
Tyler Blessing Men's Tennis Jr. Engineering, 3.223 Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
Reid Burch Men's Tennis Jr. Business, 3.600 Lutherville, Md./Loyola Blakefield
John Ferruzzi Men's Tennis Sr. Business, 3.800 Media, Pa./Strath Haven
J.J. Good Men's Tennis So. Accounting, 3.934 Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy Prep
Langhorne Gost Men's Tennis Fr. Business, 3.600 Barcelona, Spain/Benjamin Franklin
Kyle Gower Men's Tennis Fr. Undeclared, 3.934 Oceanside, N.Y./Lawrence Woodmere Acad.
Brian Hoffarth Men's Tennis So. Political Science, 3.934 Fort Salonga, N.Y./St. Anthony's
John Rast III Men's Tennis Sr. Business, 3.833 Columbia, S.C./Irmo
Max Shanbrom Men's Tennis Sr. Business, 3.868 Clarkston, Mich./Detroit Country Day
Brett Shriver Men's Tennis Jr. Business, 3.334 Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton
Conor Skelton Men's Tennis Sr. Sociology, 3.934 Naples, Fla./Naples American (Italy)
Alexandria Agee Women's Tennis Fr. Communication, 3.800 Johns Creek, Ga./Northview
Julie Clark Women's Tennis Jr. Communication, 3.602 Lynchburg, Va./Virgnia Episcopal
Nicole Eberle Women's Tennis Jr. Business, 3.600 North Hampton, N.H./Winnacunnet
Ania Krawiec Women's Tennis Sr. Biology, 4.000 Lumberton, N.J./Bishop Eustace Prep
Lin Robertson Women's Tennis Fr. Undeclared, 3.934 Reading, Pa./Berks Catholic
Sarah Askine Women's Track & Field Sr. Speech Pathology, 3.866 Monrovia, Md./Urbana
Tamar Barsamian Women's Track & Field So. Political Science, 3.868 Sherborn, Mass./Dover-Sherborn
Kayleigh Caggiano Women's Track & Field Fr. Business, 3.534 Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset
Megan Crilly Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.600 Olney, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel
Christina Daniels Women's Track & Field So. Accounting, 3.804 Tupelo, Miss./Tupelo
Emma Dunleavy Women's Track & Field Jr. Business, 3.868 Fairfield, Conn./ Our Lady of Mercy Lauralton Hall
Erin Gamble Women's Track & Field So. Business, 4.000 Landisville, Pa./Hempfield
Victoria Henry Women's Track & Field Jr. Business, 3.734 Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional
Daniella Joyce Women's Track & Field Jr. Mathematics, 3.600 Garden City, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial 
Rachel Koller Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.466 Blue Bell, Pa./Gwynedd Mercy
Anne Lauder Women's Track & Field So. Political Science, 3.334 Evergreen, Colo./Evergreen 
Cordelia McGinn Women's Track & Field Sr. Psychology, 3.266 Bronx, N.Y./The Ursuline School
Caitlyn McGuinness Women's Track & Field Sr. Mathematics, 3.934 Crownsville, Md./Archbishop Spalding
Heather Merrifield Women's Track & Field Fr. Engineering, 3.466 Hughesville, Pa./Hughesville
Breyanna Mucius Women's Track & Field Fr. Speech Pathology, 3.668 Bellport, N.Y./Bellport/Lawrenceville School
Audrey O'Neill Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.800 Cumberland, R.I./La Salle Academy
Ariana Santo Pietro Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.734 Metuchen, N.J./Metuchen
Claire Scavone Women's Track & Field Sr. Speech Pathology, 4.000 Wyckoff, N.J./Ramapo
Christa Sidoti Women's Track & Field So. Psychology, 4.000 Cornwall, N.Y./Cornwall Central
Gabrielle Silvestri Women's Track & Field So. Speech Pathology, 3.462 Greene, R.I./Moses Brown
Molly Smith Women's Track & Field So. Speech Pathology, 4.000 West Newbury, Mass./St. Thomas Aquinas
Mary Sutton Women's Track & Field So. Business, 3.802 Princeton, N.J./Princeton
Devon Terwilliger Women's Track & Field So. Speech Pathology, 3.868 Tuckahoe, N.J./Ocean CIty
Isabela Ugarte Women's Track & Field Sr. Biology/Theology, 3.761 Hanover, Pa./Delone Catholic
Jordan VIne Women's Track & Field Fr. Psychology, 3.868 Princeton, N.J./Princeton
Courtney Wallace Women's Track & Field So. Biology, 3.628 Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Kelly Williamson Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.353 Limerick, Pa./Pope John Paul II
MaryEllen Woods Women's Track & Field So. Business, 3.734 Belle Harbor, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy

Latest Tweets

More Headlines
Calendar
Saturday, Sept 23
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
Panorama Farms Invitational Earlysville, Va. 9:00 AM Live Results
Friday, Sept 29
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
Paul Short Run Bethlehem, Pa. 9:30 AM
Friday, Oct 13
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
Penn State National Open State College, Pa. 11:00 AM
Saturday, Oct 28
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
Patriot League Championships Bethlehem, Pa. 11:00 AM
Friday, Nov 10
EVENT LOCATION TIME COVERAGE
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Championships Bethlehem, Pa. 10:45 AM

GreyhoundLinks