Skip to main content Skip to simple nav

Mount St. Mary's Invitational Day Two Results

Sept. 14, 2013

Following are results from the second day of the Mount St. Mary's Invitational

Women’s A Flight Doubles
Round 1 -- Hissong/Krawiec (Loyola) def. Smith/Smith (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-0
Round 1 -- Cioffi/Vidrascu (Bucknell) def. Lavery/Altholtz (Dickinson), 8-4
Round 1 – Urbinati/Clegg (Bucknell) def. Pinchoff/Benefiel (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-2
Round 1 – Hahn/Ott (Loyola) def. Diamond/Parks (Dickinson), 8-1
Semifinals – Cioffi/Vidrascu (Bucknell) def. Hissong/Krawiec (Loyola), 8-3
Semifinals – Hahn/Ott (Loyola) def. Urinati/Clegg (Bucknell), 8-6
Consolation Semifinals – Smith/Smith (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Lavery/Altholtz (Dickinson), 8-3
Consolation Semifinals – Pinchoff/Benefiel (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Diamond/Parks (Dickinson), 8-5

Women’s B Flight Doubles
Round 1 – Pino/Colvin (Bucknell) def. Morgus/Ash (Loyola), 8-2
Round 1 – Rossi/Milano (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Stoner/Nunes (Dickinson), 8-0
Round 1 – Parks/Fox (Bucknell) def. Nguyen/D’Agostino (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-4
Round 1 – Hedderich/Reistfield (Dickinson) def. Billups/Dwyer (Loyola), 8-5
Semifinals – Pino/Colvin (Bucknell) def. Rossi/Milano (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-6
Semifinals – Parks/Fox (Bucknell) def. Hedderich/Reistfield (Dickinson), 8-3
Consolation Semifinals – Morgus/Ash (Loyola) def. Stoner/Nunes (Dickinson), 8-2
Consolation Semifinals – Billups/Dwyer (Loyola) def. Nguyen/D’Agostino (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-2

Women’s A Flight Singles
Semifinals – Maria Cioffi (Bucknell) def. Katelyn Hissong (Loyola), 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals – Megan Hahn (Loyola) def. Elaina Vidrascu (Bucknell), 7-6, 6-3
Consolation Semifinals – Liz Rossi (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Shannon Lavery (Dickinson), 6-2, 3-6, 10-6
Consolation Semifinals – Sam Pinchoff (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Sydney Diamond (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-0

Women’s B Flight Singles
Semifinals – Haleigh Morgus (Loyola) def. Charlotte Clegg (Bucknell), 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals – Ania Krawiec (Loyola) def. Michelle Urbinati (Bucknell), 1-6, 7-6, 10-7
Consolation Semifinals – Kelly Smith (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Maddy Altholtz (Dickinson), 6-3, 7-5
Consolation Semifinals – Claire Stoner (Dickinson) def. Carentxa Goeda (Coppin State), 4-6, 6-2, 10-5

Women’s C Flight Singles
Semifinals – Melissa Parks (Bucknell) def. Olivia Ott (Loyola), 6-4, 6-3
Semifinals – Lydia Colvin (Bucknell) def. Tiffany Ash (Loyola), 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Semifinals – Erin Benefiel (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Ashley Milo (Coppin State), 6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semifinals – Madison Parks (Dickinson) def. Elizabeth Milano (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-3, 0-6, 10-5

Women’s D Flight Singles
Semifinals – Alexandra Billups (Loyola) def. Elizabeth Morgan (Bucknell), 6-2, 6-2
Semifinals – Jorie Fox (Bucknell) def. Danielle Nguyen (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-1, 2-6, 10-1
Consolation Semifinals – Jenny Smith (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-3, 6-4
Consolation Semifinals – Taylor D’Agostino (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Miranda Taylor (Coppin State), 6-1, 6-1

Women’s E Flight Singles
Semifinals – Steph Pino (Bucknell) def. Dom Hedderich (Dickinson), 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals – Zollisca Sunkins (Coppin State), def. Meredith Dwyer (Loyola), 4-6, 7-5, 10-8
Consolation Semifinals – Isabella Draper (Mount St. Mary’s) BYE
Consolation Semifinals – Kayla Barrett (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Sophie Reisfield (Dickinson), 6-4, 6-1

Men’s A Flight Doubles
Round 1 – Salomon/Tonon (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Kunkel/Lisco (Loyola), 8-5
Round 1 – Frank/Chapman (Dickinson) def. Bernstein/DeFrancesch (Bucknell), 9-8
Round 1 – Krylchuk/Nino (Coppin State) def. Kneisley/Claudio (Dickinson), 8-1
Round 1 – Kuchta/Olesnecky (Loyola) def. Blake/Olexa (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-3
Semifinals – Salomon/Tonon (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Frank/Chapman (Dickinson), 8-3
Semifinals – Krylchuk/Nino (Coppin State) def. Kuchta/Olesnecky (Loyola), 8-2
Consolation Semifinals – Bernstein/DeFrancesch (Bucknell) def. Kunkel/Lisco (Loyola), 8-5
Consolation Semifinals – Blake/Olexa (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Kneisley/Claudio (Dickinson), 8-2

Men’s B Flight Doubles
Round 1 – Shanbron/Breijan (Loyola) def. Beigel/Adams (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-3
Round 1 – Robinson/Peyton (Coppin State) def. Leonov/Kaplan (Bucknell), 8-6
Round 1 – Rebeiseni/Burke (Bucknell) def. Briscoe/Zabetakis (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-2
Round 1 – Pietrak/Castro (Loyola) def. Thomas/Peyton (Coppin State), 8-2
Semifinals – Shanbron/Breijan (Loyola) def. Robinson/Peyton (Coppin State), 8-6
Semifinals – Pietrak/Castro (Loyola) def. Rebeiseni/Burke (Bucknell), 8-3
Consolation Semifinals – Thomas/Peyton (Coppin State) def. Briscoe/Zabetakis (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-2
Consolation Semifinals – Leonov/Kaplan (Bucknell) def. Beigel/Adams (Mount St. Mary’s), 8-1

Men’s A Flight Singles
Semifinals – Connor Pietrak (Loyola) def. Austin Blake (Mount St. Mary’s), 5-7, 6-3, 10-8
Semifinals – Peter Salomon (Mount St. Mary’s) def. Oleksiy Krylchuk (Coppin State), 6-3, 6-2
Consolation Semifinals – Daniel Nino (Coppin State) def. Joey Frank (Dickinson), 6-7, 6-4, 10-4
Consolation Semifinals – Scott Bernstein (Bucknell) def. Harrison Kunkel (Loyola), 3-6, 6-3, 10-3

Men’s B Flight Singles
Semifinals – Jon DeFrancesch (Bucknell) def. Roderick Peyton (Coppin State), 6-1, 6-2
Semifinals – Greg Olesnycky (Loyola) def. Jackson Claudio (Dickinson), 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Semifinals – Connor Lisco (Loyola) BYE
Consolation Semifinals – Reginald Robinson (Coppin State) def. Louis Tonon (Mount St. Mary’s), 4-6, 6-2, 10-7

Men’s C Flight Singles
Semifinals – Irwin Reibeisen (Bucknell) def. Anthony Adams (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals – Colby Burke (Bucknell) def. Justin Olexa (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-1, 6-3
Consolation Semifinals –Jordon Kuchta (Loyola) def. John Kneisley (Dickinson), 6-3, 6-3
Consolation Semifinals – Clark Chapman (Dickinson) def. Patrick Thomas (Coppin State), 6-3, 6-4

Men’s D Flight Singles
Semifinals -- Alex Castro (Loyola) def. Will Briscoe (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-1, 6-2
Semifinals – Matt Beijan (Loyola) def. Steven Kaplan (Dickinson), 4-6, 6-4, 10-2
Consolation Semifinals – Tre’Vonne Peyton (Coppin State) def. Chandler Costello (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-1, 6-3
Consolation Semifinals – Max Shanbron (Loyola) def. Matt Zabetakis (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-1, 6-1

Men’s E Flight Singles
Semifinals – Nikita Leonov (Dickinson) def. Connor Skeleton (Loyola), 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals – Evan Davis (Dickinson) def. Maris Beigel (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semifinals – James Bartolozzi (Mount St. Mary’s) BYE
Consolation Semifinals – John Ferruzzi (Loyola) BYE
Consolation Finals – John Ferruzzi (Loyola) def. James Bartolozzi (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Round – Connor Skeleton (Loyola) def. James Bartolozzi (Mount St. Mary’s), 6-4, 6-1

Latest Tweets

More Headlines
Calendar
There are no upcoming events.

GreyhoundLinks