Skip to main content Skip to simple nav

Loyola Student-Athletes Earn Patriot League Academic Honors

June 30, 2016

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. - Loyola University Maryland placed 202 student-athletes on their respective sports’ Patriot League Academic Honor Rolls for the winter and spring seasons, an increase of more than 48 percent the same cross-section in 2013-2014.

Combined with the 71 student-athletes who were honored following their fall sport seasons, 273 Loyola student-athletes received Patriot League Academic Honor Roll recognition in 2015-2016. That number represents nearly two-thirds of Greyhounds.
 
Women’s swimming and diving (31), women’s track and field (29) and men’s lacrosse (25) led Loyola’s teams during this honors period that encompassed all sports that held Patriot League Championships since the turn of the calendar to 2015.
 
To be eligible, for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade point average or higher during their semester of athletic competition.
 
Eleven of the teams in this reporting period had more than half of their roster earn Academic Honor Roll recognition. The women’s tennis team saw 87 percent of its student-athletes honored.

Of the 202 honored for fall and winter sports, 26 were among the 30 student-athletes at Loyola who earned 4.0 GPAs during the spring semester: Shannon Aikens (women’s lacrosse), Alden Bauman (women’s swimming and diving), Taylor Caldwell (women’s lacrosse), Cara Egan (women’s swimming and diving), Connor Flach (men’s golf), Amanda Ignacio (women’s lacrosse), Maddy Lesher (women’s lacrosse), Liam Marmo (men’s rowing), Bailey Mathis (women’s lacrosse), Madelene McDonald (women’s basketball), Tori McDonald (women’s lacrosse), Caitlyn McGuinness (women’s cross country & track), Casie Morgan (women’s cross country & track), Haleigh Morgus (women’s tennis), Chris Myers (men’s lacrosse), Madalyn Myers (women’s swimming and diving), Connor Pietrak (men’s tennis), Franz Rassman (men’s basketball), Kaitlin Richter (women’s swimming and diving), Jenny Riley (women’s swimming and diving), Robert Scherba (men’s rowing), Devon Terwilliger (women’s track and field), Sarah Trent (women’s swimming and diving), Sean Tuohy Jr. (men’s basketball), Erika Winkler (women’s swimming and diving) and Kristen Yanchoris (women’s lacrosse).
 
Following is a list of those who were named to the Patriot League Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls:


 

 

Nevell Provo

Men's Basketball

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.835

Matt Staubi

Men's Basketball

So.

Business Administration, 3.25

Franz Rassman

Men's Basketball

Sr.

Business Administration, 4.0

Sean Tuohy, Jr.

Men's Basketball

Sr.

Emerging Media, 4.0

Jimmy Dengler

Men's Golf

Sr.

Accounting, 3.4

Connor Flach

Men's Golf

Jr.

Business Administration, 4.0

Ethan Wall

Men's Golf

So.

Accounting, 3.534

Jeremy Wall

Men's Golf

So.

Business Administration, 3.534

Bennett Wisner

Men's Golf

So.

Communication, 3.398

Sam Beazell

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 3.2

Brian Begley

Men's Lacrosse

So.

History, 3.563

Chase Bradshaw

Men's Lacrosse

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.602

Bryce Carrasco

Men's Lacrosse

Fr.

Economics, 3.734

Jack Carrigan

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Accounting, 3.4

Jeff Chase

Men's Lacrosse

Grad.

Emerging Media, 3.443

Zac Davliakos

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Business Administration, 3.536

Romar Dennis

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 3.266

Jay Drapeau

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Communication, 3.468

John Duffy

Men's Lacrosse

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.6

Richie Easterly

Men's Lacrosse

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.918

Ryder Harkins

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Business Administration, 3.598

Foster Huggins

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Business Administration, 3.374

Michael Kutzer

Men's Lacrosse

Grad.

Emerging Media, 3.835

Grant Limone

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Business Administration, 3.268

John McNamara

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 3.583

Jared Mintzlaff

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Business Administration, 3.751

Adam Monticollo

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.4

Chris Myers

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Business Administration, 4.0

Mike Perkins

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Computer Science, 3.665

Chad Rafferty

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Accounting, 3.666

Graham Savio

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.2

Brian Sherlock

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 3.468

Jake Shriner

Men's Lacrosse

Fr.

History, 3.2

Zack Sirico

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 3.266

Paul Volante

Men's Lacrosse

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.4

Dom Abril

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.39

David Bjorklund

Men's Rowing

So.

Business Administration, 3.314

Patrick Bohen

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Accounting, 3.6

Ryan Elliott

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.334

Patrick Flynn

Men's Rowing

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.866

Jacob Landis

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Global Studies, 3.266

Daniel Lecce

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.418

Erik Magnuson

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.602

Liam Marmo

Men's Rowing

So.

Business Administration, 4.0

Robert Moore

Men's Rowing

Jr.

History, 3.332

Ryan Moy

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.4

Andrew Ramirez

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.536

Coldel Reynolds

Men's Rowing

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.334

Robert Scherba

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Business Administration, 4.0

Ryan Scott

Men's Rowing

So.

Business Administration, 3.6

Kunle Soniregun

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Accounting, 3.266

Christian Wong

Men's Rowing

Fr.

Biology, 3.855

Joseph Yacobucci

Men's Rowing

So.

Biology, 3.235

G.J. Apostle

Men's Swimming & Diving

So.

Communication, 3.6

Jack Bair

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.4

Timmy Barry

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Communication, 3.468

John Callaghan

Men's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Engineering, 3.648

Chris Cary

Men's Swimming & Diving

So.

Accounting, 3.668

Cole Christy

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Communication, 3.534

Ryan Conley

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Communication, 3.668

Madison Hardimon

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.334

Phillip Jones

Men's Swimming & Diving

So.

Business Administration, 3.5

Ruslan Kopunek

Men's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Economics & Philosophy, 3.333

Andrew Mann

Men's Swimming & Diving

So.

Communication, 3.266

Carter McFarland

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Communication, 3.6

Rich Mueller

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Engineering, 3.602

Alec Sperandio

Men's Swimming & Diving

So.

Business Administration, 3.734

Daniel Sullivan

Men's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Engineering, 3.835

Stephen Tonaszuck

Men's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.896

Zeke Wolfgang

Men's Swimming & Diving

So.

Business Administration, 3.534

North Woods

Men's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

History, 3.534

Reid Burch

Men's Tennis

So.

Business Administration, 3.534

C.J. Cash

Men's Tennis

Fr.

Chemistry/Biology, 3.922

Alex Castro

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Political Science, 3.602

Tim Dowd

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Computer Science, 3.6

John Ferruzzi

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.4

J.J. Good

Men's Tennis

Fr.

Accounting, 3.734

Brian Hoffarth

Men's Tennis

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.468

Jordan Kuchta

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Political Science, 3.835

Greg Olesnycky

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.532

Connor Pietrak

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Business Administration, 4.0

John Rast III

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.332

Max Shanbrom

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.536

Jack Shortell

Men's Tennis

So.

Accounting, 3.2

Alex Barazotti

Women's Basketball

Fr.

Psychology, 3.934

Bri Betz-White

Women's Basketball

So.

Communication, 3.168

Lauren Daugherty

Women's Basketball

Jr.

Elementary Education, 3.332

CaLee Gelbaugh

Women's Basketball

So.

Business Administration, 3.334

Maria Kilcullen

Women's Basketball

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.734

Diana Logan

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.835

Colleen Marshall

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Biology/Psychology, 3.584

Madelene McDonald

Women's Basketball

So.

Global Studies, 4.0

Lisa Mirarchi

Women's Basketball

Jr.

Accounting, 3.934

Carly Monzo

Women's Basketball

So.

Communication, 3.75

Jeneh Perry

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Biology, 3.423

Tori Schultz

Women's Basketball

Fr.

Speech Pathology, 3.668

Steph Smith

Women's Basketball

Grad.

Emerging Media, 3.835

Courtney Vannoy

Women's Basketball

Fr.

Psychology, 3.938

Amy Abdalla

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Biology, 3.583

Shannon Aikens

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Speech Pathology, 4.0

Maddy Blakeman

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.918

Olivia Blakeman

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Chemistry/Theology, 3.615

Taylor Caldwell

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 4.0

Emily Clark

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Biology, 3.786

Madison Fahey

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Communication, 3.668

Margaret Filippelli

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Speech Pathology, 3.402

Katrina Geiger

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Communication, 3.25

Amanda Ignacio

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Accounting, 4.0

Frankie Kamely

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Business Administration, 3.666

Maddy Lesher

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Communication, 4.0

Bailey Mathis

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Psychology, 4.0

Tori McDonald

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Elementary Education, 4.0

Taylor O'Connell

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.8

Hannah Savage

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Accounting, 3.835

Cami Whiteford

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Communication, 3.6

Molly Wolf

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.268

Kristen Yanchoris

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Undeclared, 4.0

Keenan Gibbons

Women's Rowing

So.

History, 3.868

Lauren Howe

Women's Rowing

So.

Communication, 3.466

Meaghan Kaiser

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Communication, 3.334

Lilly Lane

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Communication, 3.334

Aubrey Lewis

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Biology, 3.51

Emily Mansour

Women's Rowing

So.

Engineering, 3.455

Natasha Murray

Women's Rowing

So.

Engineering, 3.8

Stephanie Petrone

Women's Rowing

Fr.

History, 3.734

Megan Rabenberg

Women's Rowing

Jr.

History, 3.668

Serena Rivera

Women's Rowing

Jr.

Psychology, 3.4

Rhys Schueren

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Communication, 3.802

Catherine Seeger

Women's Rowing

So.

Chemistry/Biology, 3.802

Nona Sharp

Women's Rowing

So.

Psychology, 3.668

Samara Vallieres

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Biology/Psychology, 3.668

Alyssa Voli

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Biology/Psychology, 3.736

Kristin Wawrzynski

Women's Rowing

So.

Accounting, 3.466

Hana You

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Accounting, 3.934

Rachel Yuhas

Women's Rowing

Jr.

Communication, 3.268

Alden Bauman

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Speech Pathology, 4.0

Megan Brady

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

English Literature & Communication, 3.778

Jenna Brown

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Communication, 3.602

Caitlin Callanan

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Communication, 3.4

Marie Clarkson

Women's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Biology/Psychology, 3.521

McKenzie Coan

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Political Science, 3.534

Kalie Coyne

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Business Administration, 3.4

Kelsey Dramis

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Computer Science, 3.934

Cara Egan

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Elementary Education, 4.0

Jenna Egan

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Speech Pathology, 3.934

Samantha Freitas

Women's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Communication, 3.666

Maggie Garrahan

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Chemistry & Biology, 3.825

Alyssa Gialamas

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Communication, 3.266

Christina Guertin

Women's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Mathematics, 3.293

Aneek Halperin

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Psychology, 3.934

Grace Huckenpoehler

Women's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Psychology, 3.625

Elizabeth Hunter

Women's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Business Administration, 3.938

Courtney Kenyon

Women's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Communication, 3.668

Allie Krasnov

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Biology, 3.888

Courteney Martin

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Biology/Psychology, 3.751

Amy Martinelli

Women's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.332

Liz McKenna

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Communication, 3.6

Tara Mulligan

Women's Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Communication, 3.734

Madalyn Myers

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Biology/Psychology, 4.0

Christina Napoli

Women's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.332

Katie Ray

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Business Administration, 3.537

Kait Richter

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Elementary Education, 4.0

Jenny Riley

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Elementary Education, 4.0

Lindsey Staszewski

Women's Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Biology, 3.884

Sarah Trent

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Biology, 4.0

Elizabeth Verzella

Women's Swimming & Diving

So.

Business Administration, 3.6

Erika Winkler

Women's Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Elementary Education, 4.0

Julie Clark

Women's Tennis

So.

Communication, 3.466

Nicole Eberle

Women's Tennis

So.

Business Administration, 3.534

Megan Hahn

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Chemistry & Biology, 3.649

Emily Hughes

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.868

Ania Krawiec

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Biology, 3.556

Haleigh Morgus

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Political Science & Communication, 4.0

Olivia Airhart

Women's Track

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.8

Sarah Askine

Women's Track

Jr.

Speech Pathology, 3.934

Tamar Barsamian

Women's Track

Fr.

Political Science, 3.4

Erica Canas

Women's Track

Sr.

Communication, 3.503

Christina Daniels

Women's Track

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.412

Emma Dunleavy

Women's Track

So.

Business Administration, 3.402

Caroline Elmore

Women's Track

So.

Economics, 3.734

Erin Gamble

Women's Track

Fr.

Business Administration, 3.668

Sara Gilson

Women's Track

Sr.

Chemistry, 3.755

Victoria Henry

Women's Track

So.

Business Administration, 3.598

Daniella Joyce

Women's Track

So.

Mathematics, 3.445

Jessa Laspesa

Women's Track

Jr.

Computer Science, 3.78

Anne Lauder

Women's Track

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.468

Caitlyn McGuinness

Women's Track

Jr.

Mathematics, 4

Casie Morgan

Women's Track

So.

Psychology; Writing, 4

Brianna Nelson

Women's Track

Sr.

Engineering, 3.266

Delia Oldak

Women's Track

So.

Business Administration, 3.934

Kayla Parlavecchio

Women's Track

Jr.

Accounting, 3.4

Emily Richards

Women's Track

Sr.

Business Administration, 3.668

Rebekah Rogerson

Women's Track

Sr.

Psychology, 3.722

Claire Scavone

Women's Track

Jr.

Speech Pathology, 3.8

Christa Sidoti

Women's Track

Fr.

Psychology, 3.934

Molly Smith

Women's Track

Fr.

Speech Pathology, 3.334

Amanda Spaeth

Women's Track

So.

Speech Pathology, 3.334

Mary Sutton

Women's Track

Fr.

Undeclared, 3.868

Devon Terwilliger

Women's Track

Fr.

Speech Pathology, 4

Isabela Ugarte

Women's Track

Jr.

Biology/Theology, 3.884

Anna Verrichia

Women's Track

So.

Business Administration, 3.8

Courtney Wallace

Women's Track

Fr.

Biology, 3.432

Latest Tweets

More Headlines
Calendar
There are no upcoming events.

GreyhoundLinks