c-swim M/W Swimming & Diving Win Two Duals At H2Ounds - Loyola University Maryland Official Athletic Site

M/W Swimming & Diving Win Two Duals At H2Ounds

Kait Richter took third-place in the 100-Yard Butterfly.
Kait Richter took third-place in the 100-Yard Butterfly.

Dec. 1, 2012

Complete Results

BALTIMORE - Loyola's men's and women's swimming and diving team each won two dual meets, topping teams from Iona College and Saint Peter's University, while falling to Marist College, this weekend at the H2Ounds Invitational.

The men's 200-yard freestyle relay team of Nigel Hunter, Zachary Eller, Jeffrey Rowe and Ryan Shea took second in 1:26.04, while the women's version of the relay - Brianna Keelan, Jenny Riley, Erin Shea and Caitlin Cronin - came in third (1:40.77).

Courtney Chenet and Erin Shea took third and fourth in the women's 400 individual medley, recording times of 4:42.10 and 4:46.66, while Ryan Shovlin and Bryan Bedacht were third (4:16.99) and fourth (4:18.51) on the men's side.

Kait Richter claimed third in the women's 100 Butterfly (59.52), while Jeffrey Rowe and Richard Mueller were third and fifth in the men's race in 52.79 and 53.24.

Cronin placed third in the women's 200 freestyle (1:55.15), and Erin Calderoni was fifth in the event (1:58.88). Madison Hardimon touched the wall in second place in the men's 200 freestyle (1:46.26).

A trio of Greyhound women were third through fifth in the 100 backstroke: Lizzie McKenna (3rd, 59.59), Kelsey Dramis (4th, 1:01.01) and Megan Brady (5th, 1:02.32). In the men's race, Timmy Barry was third in 52.54, and Shea took fourth (53.02).

 

 

Rowe placed fourth in the men's 100 yard butterfly (1:01.40), and Dramis took fifth in the women's 200 backstroke (2:14.97). Barry also placed fourth in the men's 200 backstroke (1:56.16).

Cronin took second in the women's 100 freestyle (52.60), and Shea was third in the men's sprint (47.59).

Chenet recorded a third-place finish in the women's 200 breaststroke (2:25.81), and Cara Egan was fifth in 2:32.35. Danny Sullivan came in fifth (2:15.10) in the men's 200 breaststroke.

Richter touched the wall in third place in the 200 butterfly (2:09.98), and Ryan Shovlin was fourth in the men's race (1:58.33).

In diving action, Elizabeth Mixa was third in the women's 3-meter event with 212.30 points. Michael Brown and Ryan Conley were third and fourth in the men's 1-meter with 198.20 and 192.0, respectively.

Day One Results