c-crew Rowing Set To Compete At IRA Championships - Loyola University Maryland Official Athletic Site

Rowing Set To Compete At IRA Championships

The men's Varsity 4 boat will race on Thursday.
The men's Varsity 4 boat will race on Thursday.

June 2, 2010

Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships Homepage

BALTIMORE - The Loyola men's and women's rowing team will compete at the 2010 Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championship Regatta, June 3-5, on the Cooper River in Camden, N.J.

Racing for Loyola will be the Men's Varsity 4 and Women's Lightweight 4, whose times were among the nation's best to qualify for IRA Championship. The event is 108th IRA Championships, making it one of the oldest collegiate championships in any sport.

Representing Loyola in the Men's Varsity 4 will be Nick Miano in the stroke, Ryan Walsh (3), Marc Hesse (2) and Maciej Owsianny (bow). Coxing the boat will be Thomas Quinn. This same boat showed very well at the US Collegiate Crew Championships.

The Greyhounds will race in the event's first heat at 11 a.m. on Thursday, June 3. They will compete against boats from Wisconsin, Yale, Holy Cross, Drexel and Temple.

"We haven't raced this lineup frequently this season, but with three experienced seniors it shows a lot of promise," said Head Coach Al Ramirez. "Our goal is to qualify for the Petite Final convincingly, but it will be a very challenging progression to get there."

The Women's Lightweight 4 will include coxswain Katherine Griffin (coxswain), Daisy Carter (stroke), Elizabeth Staub (3), Catorina Miller (2), and Kimberly Winiarczyk (bow). Julianne Roccuzzo will be the boat's alternate.

 

 

"This boat has been one of our most successful all season winning the Knecht Cup and the MAAC Championship," commented Ramirez. "We are hoping for a spot in the grand final with an outside chance to medal."

The women will take on MIT, Princeton and Wisconsin in the event's second heat on Friday, June 4, at 8:15 a.m.

The Men's Varsity 4 finals will be held Saturday, June 5 with the 3rd Level Final at 8:00 am, the Petite Final at 9:24 and the Grand Final at 9:36. The Women's Lightweight Finals are scheduled for 8:36 (Petite Final) and 8:48 am (Grand Final).