News

Women's Track and Field at Navy Invitational

Jan. 14, 2006

Recap

Licensed to U.S. Naval Academy         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/14/2006 05:40 PM              Navy Women's Track Vs. American, Loyola - 1/14/2006                                     USNA                                    Results

Event 2 Women Long Jump================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Johnson, Verniece Vcu 5.30m 5.48m 10 2 Tucker, Nicole Winthrop 5.70m 5.30m 8 3 Schiller, Michelle Usna 5.35m 5.18m 6 4 Humphress, Brittany Robert Morris 5.18m 5.04m 4 5 Twyman, Shardal Winthrop 5.50m 5.02m 2 6 Montecalvo, Suzanne Robert Morris 5.18m 4.96m 1 7 Gandy, Rochelle Usna 5.10m 4.85m 8 Taylor, Shanda Vcu 3.65m 4.78m 9 Tucker, Rebecca Usna 4.90m 4.68m 10 Usher, Zanishia Vcu 5.48m 4.45m 11 Anita-Obong, Amami Winthrop 4.70m 4.41m 12 Miller, Ebony Usna 5.00m 4.38m -- Humphrey, Jaime Loyola 4.57m ND -- O'Rourke, Maggie Winthrop 4.70m ND -- Hill, Gloria Una X4.83m

Event 3 Women Triple Jump================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Schiller, Michelle Usna 11.25m 11.37m 10 2 Humphress, Brittany Robert Morris 11.43m 11.31m 8 3 Butler, Brandy Vcu 11.58m 11.19m 6 4 Johnson, Verniece Vcu 11.68m 10.97m 4 5 Goetz, Jessica Usna 11.00m 10.96m 1.5 5 Montecalvo, Suzanne Robert Morris 10.66m 10.96m 1.5 7 Conley, Colleen Usna 10.50m 10.53m 8 Hill, Gloria Una 10.49m 9 Burmeister, Lauren Usna 11.10m 10.34m

Event 5 Women High Jump================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Brown, Tanika Vcu 1.80m 1.75m 10 2 Moore, Frankie Vcu 1.70m 1.55m 7 2 Charnigo, Jacqui Usna 1.70m 1.55m 7 4 Wrona, Elizabeth Usna 1.65m J1.55m 4 5 Sendgikoski, Jacqueline Vcu 1.67m J1.55m 2 6 Tucker, Rebecca Usna 1.45m 1.50m 1 7 Seay, Meg Vcu 1.57m 1.45m 8 Berkey, Katie Usna 1.55m J1.45m 8 Mitchell, Melanie Loyola 1.52m J1.45m 8 Barton, Rachel Usna 1.40m J1.45m 11 Roth, Michele Robert Morris 1.52m J1.45m -- Jones, Michelle Vcu 1.57m NH

Event 6 Women Shot Put================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Fisher, Katie Robert Morris 12.34m 13.23m 10 2 Lewis, Sara Winthrop 13.20m 13.16m 8 3 Rogers, Ashley Vcu 12.36m 12.27m 6 4 Maxwell, Tara Robert Morris 12.49m 12.23m 4 5 Howard, Ashley Winthrop 12.80m 12.17m 2 6 Hauser, Shakirah Vcu 11.53m 11.60m 1 7 Still, Dani Usna 12.80m 11.20m 8 Arrington, Nikki Vcu 11.02m 10.68m 9 Duncan, Natalie Vcu 10.69m 10.35m 10 Latta, Jamie Usna 11.00m 10.18m 11 Mufareh, Suzanne Loyola 9.88m 8.85m 12 Mitchell, Melanie Loyola 8.99m 8.75m 12 Wright, Christina American 9.00m 8.75m

Event 9 Women 3000 Meter Run================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Moloney, Mary American 10:12.00 10:24.97 10 2 Demchko, Erin Usna 10:55.00 10:31.64 8 3 Millhouse, Kyleigh Usna 10:40.00 10:34.90 6 4 Reese, Shannon Usna 10:50.00 10:39.91 4 5 Selmer, Carrie Winthrop 10:20.10 10:46.44 2 6 Roth, Hillary American 10:15.00 11:02.02 1 7 Wynne, Maureen Loyola 10:50.00 11:02.28 8 Hendel, Samantha Vcu 11:15.00 11:14.80 9 Horn, Leslie Winthrop 10:40.60 11:15.18 10 Thompson, Emily Vcu 11:05.00 11:15.90 11 Saxton, Sarah Vcu 11:00.00 11:27.30 12 Garber, Vanessa American 10:45.00 12:16.37 -- Andrews, Sammy Joe Usna DQ

Event 11 Women 1 Mile Run================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Carlstrom, Keira American 4:55.00 5:01.23 10 2 Rovegno, Andrea Loyola 5:05.00 5:11.10 8 3 Selmer, Carrie Winthrop 5:10.40 5:15.97 6 4 Williams, Danielle Vcu 5:00.00 5:19.49 4 5 Moore, Vicky Usna 5:10.00 5:22.29 2 6 Dooley, Maureen Usna 5:22.00 5:22.65 1 7 Carter, Nicole Robert Morris 5:24.00 5:33.15 8 Dove, Evan Vcu 5:30.00 5:36.11 9 Little, Libby Vcu 5:15.00 5:45.27 10 Volkart, Megan Winthrop 5:22.00 5:45.58 11 Gentry, Bethany Loyola 5:45.00 5:55.82 12 Neary, Meghan American 5:20.00 5:58.00 13 Spencer, Brooke Winthrop 5:38.70 6:17.97 14 Prestifilippo, Lisa Winthrop 5:30.70 6:21.59

Event 13 Women 400 Meter Run=================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points=================================================================================== 1 Orr, Jess Usna 1:00.01 1:01.18 3 10 2 Lewis, Priscilla Usna 1:01.90 1:01.49 2 8 3 Bostic, Michelle Usna 59.31 1:02.27 3 6 4 Hummel, Catherine American 58.00 1:02.27 3 4 5 Banks, Erika Vcu 1:00.50 1:03.71 3 2 6 James, Octavia Vcu 59.50 1:03.91 3 1 7 Allen, Ariel Robert Morris 1:02.30 1:04.26 2 8 Liebau, Caitlin Robert Morris 1:01.50 1:04.31 3 9 Duren, Sharmane Vcu 1:02.10 1:06.72 2 10 Desjardins, Ashley Robert Morris 1:02.60 1:06.73 1 11 Mitchell, Melanie Loyola 1:08.00 1:06.96 1 12 Nehring, Amanda Loyola 1:06.50 1:13.40 1 -- Conner, Jasmin Loyola 1:05.00 DQ 2

Event 14 Women 55 Meter Dash=================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points=================================================================================== 1 Forsythe, Loni Usna 7.02 7.28 5 10 2 Green, Courtney Vcu 7.25 7.41 4 8 3 Berkley, Sheerneca Vcu 7.35 7.44 4 6 4 Sauls, Yasmin Usna 7.62 7.46 3 4 5 Lewis, Priscilla Usna 7.48 7.47 4 2 6 Anita-Obong, Amami Winthrop 7.38 7.48 4 1 7 English, Ieesha Winthrop 6.92 7.50 5 8 Butler, Maria Robert Morris 7.51 7.51 3 9 Tucker, Nicole Winthrop 6.99 7.54 5 10 Pleasants, Ashley Vcu 7.32 7.59 4 11 Twyman, Shardal Winthrop 7.00 7.62 5 12 Simerly, Lori Usna 7.68 7.76 3 13 Szypulski, Kristen Robert Morris 7.67 7.77 3 14 Gandy, Rochelle Usna 7.80 7.82 3 15 Taylor, Shanda Vcu 7.42 7.86 4 16 Walker, DD Winthrop 7.21 7.88 5 17 Davis, Shevion Usna 7.85 7.94 1 18 Humphrey, Jaime Loyola 8.10 8.16 2 19 Carter, Antoinette Usna 7.90 8.19 1 20 Crichton, Elizabeth Loyola 9.25 8.85 2 21 Ciaranno, Vanessa Loyola 10.00 9.18 1 22 Guerriero, Gina Loyola 10.10 9.50 1

Event 15 Women 800 Meter Run=================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points=================================================================================== 1 Wharton, Zaia American 2:15.00 2:16.85 2 10 2 Peskosky, Stephanie Usna 2:27.00 2:24.36 2 8 3 Clark, Joanna Usna 2:28.00 2:26.15 1 6 4 Moreland, Allie Usna 2:27.00 2:28.64 2 4 5 Harrington, Caitlyn Usna 2:27.00 2:30.51 2 2 6 Gilhuley, Nicole Loyola 2:30.00 2:32.00 1 1 7 Wolf, Kelly Loyola 2:30.00 2:37.28 1 8 Guglielmo, Katie Loyola 2:32.00 2:37.89 1 9 Dellinger, Ashley American 2:18.00 2:38.64 2 10 Riley, Allison Loyola 2:32.00 2:40.47 1 11 Rundio, Amy Winthrop 2:27.60 2:42.96 2 12 Gillespie, Shannon Loyola 2:45.00 2:43.49 1 13 Pietruszki, Laura Loyola 2:50.00 3:00.49 1

Event 16 Women 55 Meter Hurdles=================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points=================================================================================== 1 Andrews, Kirsten Usna 8.21 8.21 3 10 2 Still, Dani Usna 8.12 8.39 3 8 3 Ruth, Pia Vcu 8.28 8.42 3 6 4 James, Octavia Vcu 8.30 8.50 3 4 5 Humphress, Brittany Robert Morris 8.35 8.54 2 2 6 Campbell, Corinna Robert Morris 8.30 8.59 3 1 7 White, Jordhanna Robert Morris 8.40 8.66 2 8 DeMudd, Brittany Robert Morris 8.30 8.70 3 9 Conley, Colleen Usna 8.93 8.99 2 10 Gambill, Sabrina Usna 8.96 9.00 2 11 Seay, Meg Vcu 8.80 9.13 2 12 O'Rourke, Maggie Winthrop 9.01 9.39 1 13 Desjardins, Ashley Robert Morris 8.70 9.55 2 14 Ciaranno, Vanessa Loyola 12.00 11.55 1 15 Guerriero, Gina Loyola 12.00 12.24 1

Event 17 Women 200 Meter Dash=================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points=================================================================================== 1 Forsythe, Loni Usna 25.72 26.18 5 10 2 Still, Dani Usna 26.03 26.42 5 8 3 Sauls, Yasmin Usna 27.31 26.66 3 6 4 Twyman, Shardal Winthrop 25.10 26.80 4 4 5 Johnson, Verniece Vcu 26.47 26.87 3 2 6 English, Ieesha Winthrop 24.30 26.96 5 1 7 Anita-Obong, Amami Winthrop 25.72 27.17 3 8 Berkley, Sheerneca Vcu 26.20 27.56 5 9 Green, Courtney Vcu 26.30 27.62 4 10 Davis, Shevion Usna 27.36 27.80 2 11 Szypulski, Kristen Robert Morris 26.25 27.87 4 12 Simerly, Lori Usna 27.27 28.13 3 13 Walker, DD Winthrop 25.42 28.16 4 14 Butler, Maria Robert Morris 26.25 28.29 5 15 Hummel, Catherine American 27.00 28.34 3 16 DeMudd, Brittany Robert Morris 26.25 28.78 4 17 Tucker, Nicole Winthrop 25.00 28.92 5 18 Humphrey, Jaime Loyola 29.00 29.47 2 19 Wrona, Elizabeth Usna 28.00 30.03 2 20 O'Rourke, Maggie Winthrop 25.96 31.01 4 21 Crichton, Elizabeth Loyola 31.00 33.33 2 -- Nehring, Amanda Loyola 28.50 DQ 2

Event 18 Women 5000 Meter Run================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Ford, Cathleen American 18:54.26 10 2 Jordan, Julie Usna 19:15.00 18:57.12 8 3 Wirtz, Katherine Usna 19:34.33 6 4 Weaver, Dawn Usna 19:43.46 4 5 Antonaitis, Sara Robert Morris 20:19.93 2 -- Lenn, Tara Una X19:38.20 -- Kauffman, Bethany Una X19:50.45

Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 US Naval Academy 'A' 4:02.00 4:11.38 10 2 Robert Morris 'A' 4:08.00 4:17.14 8 3 Loyola 'A' 4:20.00 4:36.70 6 -- American 'A' 4:05.00 DNF

Event 21 Women Pole Vault================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Andrews, Kirsten Usna 3.60m 3.68m 10 2 Terry, Tina Usna 3.45m 3.45m 8 3 Charnigo, Jacqui Usna 3.50m 3.30m 5 3 Stewart, Lauren Vcu 3.65m 3.30m 5 5 Meier, Carmen Usna 2.85m 3.00m 2 -- McLaughlin, Colleen Robert Morris 2.89m NH -- Stein, Sarah Winthrop NH

Event 22 Women Weight Throw================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Fisher, Katie Robert Morris 17.06m 16.61m 10 2 McFarlane, Cayanne Usna 13.85m 14.65m 8 3 Arrington, Nikki Vcu 13.84m 14.08m 6 4 Joyce, Meg Usna 13.50m 13.54m 4 5 Howard, Ashley Winthrop 12.30m 13.35m 2 6 Maxwell, Tara Robert Morris 14.32m 12.10m 1 7 Lenart, Courtney Robert Morris 12.19m 12.07m 8 Berceli, Lisa Robert Morris 11.88m 11.77m 9 Hine, Carolynn Usna 11.10m 11.11m 10 Nell, Mary Usna 11.80m 10.73m 11 Duncan, Natalie Vcu 10.46m 9.75m 12 Hamilton, Stephanie Una 8.39m -- Bolt, Amanda Winthrop 13.20m ND -- Parrish, LaToya Vcu 12.59m ND

Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored=============================================================================== 1) US Naval Academy 217.50 2) VCU 90 3) Robert Morris 52.50 4) American 45 5) Winthrop University 36 6) Loyola 15