News

152 Student-Athletes Earn Patriot League Academic Honor Roll Recognition

June 25, 2015

BALTIMORE - Loyola University Maryland placed 152 student-athletes on their respective sports’ Patriot League Academic Honor Rolls for the winter and spring seasons, a 12 percent increase over the same cross-section from last year.
 
Combined with the 62 student-athletes who were honored following their fall sport seasons, 214 Loyola student-athletes received Patriot League Academic Honor Roll recognition in 2014-2015. That number represents nearly 60 percent of Greyhounds.
 
Women’s swimming and diving (29), women’s track and field (27) and men’s lacrosse (24) led Loyola’s teams during this honors period that encompassed all sports that held Patriot League Championships since the turn of the calendar to 2015.
 
To be eligible, for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade point average or higher during their semester of athletic competition.
 
Six of the teams in this reporting period had more than half of their roster earn Academic Honor Roll recognition. Both the men’s and women’s tennis teams had 75 percent of their student-athletes honored, tops amongst the athletic department.
 
Of the 153 honored for fall and winter sports, 17 were among the 22 student-athletes at Loyola who earned 4.0 GPAs during the spring semester: Alden Bauman (women's swimming and diving), Erin Calderoni (women's swimming and diving), Jenna Egan (women's swimming and diving), Sara Gilson (women's cross country and track and field), Kelly Hilbert (women's track and field), Morgan Holleran (women's lacrosse), Allie Krasnov (women's swimming and diving), Dale Maholage (men's swimming and diving), Madelene McDonald (women's basketball), MC McDonald (women's lacrosse) Jared Mintzlaff (men's lacrosse), Haleigh Morgus (women's tennis), Chris Myers (men's lacrosse), Madalyn Myers (women's swimming and diving), Olivia Ott (women's tennis), Franz Rassman (men's basketball) and Claire Scavone (women's track and field).
 
Following is a list of those who were named to the Patriot League Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls:
 

Student-Athlete Sport Class Major, GPA
Eric Laster Men's Basketball Jr. Communications, 3.33
Franz Rassman Men's Basketball Jr. Business, 4.00
Jimmy Dengler Men's Golf Jr. Accounting, 3.60
Connor Flach Men's Golf So. Finance, 3.934
Brian McCormick Men's Golf Sr. Biology, 3.705
Matt Oshrine Men's Golf So. Finance, 3.934
Ethan Wall Men's Golf So. Accounting, 3.334
Brian Begley Men's Lacrosse Fr. Biology, 3.40
Jack Carrigan Men's Lacrosse So. Acocunting, 3.335
Matt Cunningham Men's Lacrosse So. Business Administration, 3.668
Zac Davliakos Men's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 3.266
Romar Dennis Men's Lacrosse So. Communications, 3.335
Ryan Fournier Men's Lacrosse So. Elementary Education, 3.466
Pat Frazier Men's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration, 3.668
Ryder Harkins Men's Lacrosse Fr. Biology, 3.80
Foster Huggins Men's Lacrosse Fr. Business Administration, 3.468
Alec Klincewicz Men's Lacrosse Sr. Global Studies, 3.202
Mike Kutzer Men's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration, 3.80
Will Mann Men's Lacrosse Fr. Political Science, 3.80
David Manning Men's Lacrosse Sr. Biology, 3.309
Jared Mintzlaff Men's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 4.0
Chris Myers Men's Lacrosse So. Business Administration, 4.0
Ryan O’Sullivan Men's Lacrosse Jr. Business Administration, 3.266
Mike Perkins Men's Lacrosse So. Business Administration, 3.75
Nikko Pontrello Men's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration, 3.20
Chad Rafferty Men's Lacrosse So. Business Administration, 3.934
Graham Savio Men's Lacrosse So. Undeclared, 3.20
Brian Sherlock Men's Lacrosse So. Communication, 3.833
Zack Sirico Men's Lacrosse So. Communication, 3.466
Blaine Turek Men's Lacrosse Fr. Biology, 3.266
Chase York Men's Lacrosse Fr. Business Adminstration, 3.202
Cole Christy Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Communication, 3.534
Madison Hardimon Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Business Administration, 3.668
Dale Maholage Men's Swimming & Diving So. Accounting, 4.0
Carter McFarland Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Communication, 3.402
Brendan McGann Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business Administration, 3.668
Richard Mueller Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.557
Alec Sperandio Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undeclared, 3.534
Daniel Sullivan Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Chemical Engineering, 3.722
Stephen Tonaszuck Men's Swimming & Diving So. Business Administration, 3.666
Matthew Bejian Men's Tennis So. Chemistry, 3.501
Tyler Blessing Men's Tennis Fr. Engineering, 3.354
Reid Burch Men's Tennis Fr. Communication, 3.598
Alex Castro Men's Tennis Jr. Political Science, 3.466
Tim Dowd Men's Tennis Jr. Computer Science, 3.223
John Ferruzzi Men's Tennis So. Business Administration, 3.334
Jordan Kuchta Men's Tennis Jr. Political Science, 3.534
Harrison Kunkel Men's Tennis Sr. Business Administration, 3.390
Connor Pietrak Men's Tennis Jr. Business Administration, 3.868
John Rast III Men's Tennis So. Business Administration, 3.734
Max Shanbrom Men's Tennis So. Business Administration, 3.468
Conor Skelton Men's Tennis So. Sociology, 3.666
Bri Betz-White Women's Basketball Fr. Undeclared, 3.20
Madeline McDonald Women's Basketball Fr. Undeclared, 4.0
Lisa Mirarchi Women's Basketball So. Business Administration, 3.934
Stephanie Smith Women's Basketball Sr. Business Marketing, 3.750
Shannon Aikens Women's Lacrosse Jr. Speech Pathology, 3.668
Elizabeth Barranco Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business Management, 3.75
Olivia Blakeman Women's Lacrosse Fr. Biology/Spanish, 3.531
Maddy Blakeman Women's Lacrosse Jr. Business Marketing, 3.40
Megan Boepple Women's Lacrosse So. Business Administration, 3.40
Kara Burke Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration, 3.583
Taylor Caldwell Women's Lacrosse So. Communication, 3.60
Emily Clark Women's Lacrosse So. Biology, 3.277
Madison Fahey Women's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 3.332
Morgan Holleran Women's Lacrosse Sr. International Business, 4.0
Elena Kamley Women's Lacrosse Fr. Business Administration, 3.734
Maddy Lesher Women's Lacrosse Jr. Communication, 3.666
Bailey Mathis Women's Lacrosse So. Psychology, 3.938
Gretchen Mayer Women's Lacrosse Gr. Master’s of Arts in Teaching, 3.89
MC McDonald Women's Lacrosse Sr. Writing and Biology, 4.0
Julie Morse Women's Lacrosse Sr. Speech Pathology, 3.534
Hannah Savage Women's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared, 3.666
Hannah Schmitt Women's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.25
Annie Thomas Women's Lacrosse Sr. Communication, 3.2
Sydney Thomas Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration, 3.532
Taryn VanThof Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business Management and Marketing, 3.583
Cami Whiteford Women's Lacrosse So. Communication, 3.468
Glennith Capone Women's Rowing Fr. Biology, 3.235
Catherine Cavalari Women's Rowing Fr. Statistics, 3.312
Keenan Gibbons Women's Rowing Fr. Biology, 3.625
Allison Langley Women's Rowing Fr. Biology, 3.585
Charlotte Little Women's Rowing Fr. English Literature, 3.934
Emily Mansour Women's Rowing Fr. Engineering, 3.796
Kayleen Melvin Women's Rowing Fr. Biology, 3.393
Natasha Murray Women's Rowing Fr. Undeclared, 3.823
Megan Rabenberg Women's Rowing So. History, 3.374
Catherine Seeger Women's Rowing Fr. Biology, 3.722
Nona Sharp Women's Rowing Fr. Biology/Psychology, 3.668
Rachel Yuhas Women's Rowing So. Political Science, 3.40
Alden Bauman Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Speech Pathology, 4.0
Brittany Bond Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Communication, 3.734
Megan Brady Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. English Literature and Communication, 4.0
Hannah Brown Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Elementary Education, 3.604
Erin Calderoni Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Elementary Education, 4.0
Marie Clarkson Women's Swimming & Diving So. Biology/Psychology, 3.512
Kalie Coyne Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Business Administration, 3.736
Cara Egan Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Elementary Education, 3.868
Jenna Egan Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Elementary Education, 4.0
Samantha Freitas Women's Swimming & Diving So. Communication, 3.40
Margaret Garrahan Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology, 3.927
Elizabeth Hunter Women's Swimming & Diving So. Business Marketing, 3.938
Brianna Keelan Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.534
Courtney Kenyon Women's Swimming & Diving So. Communication, 3.334
Jaime Knippenberg Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undecided, 3.4
Allison Krasnov Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Biology, 4.0
Courteney Martin Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology, 3.938
Melissa Martinez Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business Administration, 3.40
Theresa McKallen Women's Swimming & Diving So. Business Administration, 3.334
Elizabeth McKenna Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Communication, 3.60
Tara Mulligan Women's Swimming & Diving So. Communication, 3.398
Madalyn Myers Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Undecided, 4.0
Maya Olivieri Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Communication, 3.4
Kathryn Ray Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Business Administration, 3.602
Kaitlin Richter Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Elementary Education, 3.338
Jennifer Riley Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Elementary Education, 3.268
Sarah Trent Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology, 3.927
Erika Winkler Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Elementary Education, 3.532
Rachel Zucco Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Business Administration, 3.334
Nicole Eberle Women's Tennis Fr. Undeclared, 3.40
Megan Hahn Women's Tennis Jr.. Biochemistry/Molecular Biology, 3.603
Emily Hughes Women's Tennis Jr.. Accounting and Economics, 3.75
Ania Krawiec Women's Tennis So. Biology, 3.537
Haleigh Morgus Women's Tennis Jr. Digital Media and Journalism, 4.0
Olivia Ott Women's Tennis Sr. Physics, 4.0
Sarah Askine Women's Track & Field So. Speech Pathology, 3.734
Anna Bosse Women's Track & Field Sr. Statistics, 3.647
Jane Butler Women's Track & Field Fr. Biology, 3.415
Charlotte Criqui Women's Track & Field Sr. Sociology, 3.468
Mary DeGregorio Women's Track & Field Sr. Advertising and Public Relations, 3.60
Emma Dunleavy Women's Track & Field Fr. Biology, 3.268
Caroline Elmore Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.734
Kendyl Fahey Women's Track & Field Fr. Biology, 3.625
Sara Gilson Women's Track & Field Jr. Chemistry, 4.0
Maria Hacker Women's Track & Field Sr. Biology, 3.558
Victoria Henry Women's Track & Field Fr. Biology, 3.848
Kelly Hilbert Women's Track & Field Sr. Elementary Education, 4.0
Daniella Joyce Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.709
Jessa Lapesa Women's Track & Field So. Computer Science, 3.489
Kelly Maguire Women's Track & Field Sr. Speech Pathology, 3.666
Caitlyn McGuinness Women's Track & Field So. Mathematics and Economics, 3.73
Ellis McGovern Women's Track & Field Sr. Psychology, 3.80
Casie Morgan Women's Track & Field Fr. Psychology/Writing, 3.771
Delia Oldak Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.534
Kayla Parlavecchio Women's Track & Field So. Accounting, 3.278
Megan Ritz Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.40
Claire Scavone Women's Track & Field So. Speech Pathology, 4.0
Jenna Smith Women's Track & Field Sr. Accounting and Information Systems, 3.666
Amanda Spaeth Women's Track & Field Fr. English/Writing, 3.626
Isabela Ugarte Women's Track & Field So. Biology/Theology, 3.751
Anna Verrichia Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.524
Lauren Waldeck Women's Track & Field Fr. Undeclared, 3.276