News

Greyhounds Claim Three Singles, One Doubles Titles At The Mount

Oct. 5, 2014

Complete Results Get Acrobat Reader

EMMITSBURG, Md. - Three Loyola University Maryland tennis players - John Ferruzzi, Blest Jones and Nicole Eberle - won singles titles, and the doubles pair of Ania Krawiec and Amanda Lanciano captured their flight, this weekend at the Mount St. Mary's Invitational.

The competition, which was shortened to Saturday and Sunday due to inclement weather on Friday, closed the fall schedule for the Greyhounds.

Jones won a trio of matches to win claim the "C" singles flight. He defeated The Mount's Louis Tonon, 6-2, 3-6, (10-6), in the opening round, Dickinson's Josh Kaseff, 7-5, 6-1, in the semifinals and Tonon's teammate Brandon Wortkotter, 6-3, 6-2, in the final.

Feruzzi rallied to win a pair of super-tiebreakers in the opening round and semifinal, topping Dickinson's Erik Dinardo, 6-7 (5), 6-3, (10-7), to open the weekend. He then downed Loyola teammate Tyler Blessing, 1-6, 6-4, (10-5), to advance to the final where he beat The Mount's Peter Salomon who retired after falling 6-2 in the first set.

Jones and Harrison Kunkel reached the final of the "B" doubles flight, while Max Shanbrom and Matthew Bejian advanced to the "C" doubles final. Feruzzi and Conor Skelton won the "C" doubles consolation final.

Shanbrom was a 6-0, 6-1, winner over The Mount's Anthony Adams in the "E" singles consolation final.

Eberle took the "D" singles title on the women's side. She beat Bucknell's Alyssa McAndrews, 6-2, 6-2, to open her weekend before topping The Mount's Isabella Draper, 6-0, 6-1, in the semifinal. She then used a supertiebreaker to edge Bucknell's Allie Lane, 6-4, 3-6, (10-7), in the championship match.

Krawiec and Lanciano swept a Dickinson pair, 8-0, in the first round of the "B" doubles bracket and then topped a team from Bucknell, 8-4, in the semifinal. They then defeated a Mount St. Mary's duo, 8-5, to capture the title. They also both advanced to the consolation final of the "B" singles bracket, but the match was not played.

Emily Hughes beat Bucknell's Michele Urbinati, 6-2, 6-1, in the "A" singles consolation final, while Olivia Ott beat Howard's Sajela Harlow, 4-6, 7-6, (9-7), in the "C" singles consolation final.

Hughes and Ott reached the "A" doubles championship match before falling, 8-5, to Howard's Umarah Mughnee and Stacey Roheman. Eberle and Julie Clark won the "B" doubles consolation final, edging a Howard pair, 8-7.

Results

Men's A Flight Doubles
Round 1 - Olesnycky/Kuchta (Loyola) def. Salam/DeSomocurcio (Mount), 8-5
Round 1 - Kaouache/Davis (Howard) def. Chapman/Kaplan (Dickinson), 8-5
Round 1 - Blake/Wortkotter (Mount) def. Vehslage/McVeigh (Gettysburg), 8-2
Round 1 - Burch/Shriver (Loyola) def. Jones/Foster (Howard), 8-3
Semifinals -- Kaouache/Davis (Howard) def. Olesnycky/Kuchta (Loyola), 8-5
Semifinals -- Blake/Wortkotter (Mount) def. Burch/Shriver (Loyola), 8-6
Finals -- Blake/Wortkotter (Mount) def. Kaouache/Davis (Howard), 8-3
Consolation Semifinals -- Salam/DeSomocurcio (Mount) def. Chapman/Kaplan (Dickinson), 8-3
Consolation Semifinals -- Jones/Foster (Howard) def. Vehslage/McVeigh (Gettysburg), DEFAULT
Consolation Finals - Salam/DeSomocurcio (Mount) def. Jones/Foster (Howard), 8-4

Men's B Flight Doubles
Round 1 - Tonon/Mast (Mount) def. Owens/Kendall (Howard), 8-5
Round 1 - Kunkel/Jones (Loyola)  def. Egglin/Maher (Gettysburg), 8-1
Semifinals -- Tonon/Mast (Mount) def. Blessing/Ferruzzi (Loyola), 8-7 (7-3)
Semifinals -- Kunkel/Jones (Loyola)  def. Dinardo/Kneisley (Dickinson), 8-5
Finals -- Tonon/Mast (Mount) def. Kunkel/Jones (Loyola), 8-7 (7-4)
Consolation Semifinals -- Diniz/Kaseff (Dickinson) def. Owens/Kendall (Howard), DEFAULT
Consolation Semifinals -- Egglin/Maher (Gettysburg) BYE
Consolation Finals - Diniz/Kaseff (Dickinson) def. Egglin/Maher (Gettysburg), DEFAULT

Men's C Flight Doubles
Round 1 - Bejian/Shanbrom (Loyola) def. Briscoe/Adams (Mount), 8-0
Round 1 - Loring/Reese (Dickinson) def. Ferruzzi/Skelton (Loyola), 8-6
Finals -- Loring/Reese (Dickinson) def. Bejian/Shanbrom (Loyola), 8-2
Consolation Finals - Ferruzzi/Skelton (Loyola) def. Briscoe/Adams (Mount), 8-1

Men's A Flight Singles
Round 1 - Ismael Kaouache (Howard) def. Reid Burch (Loyola), 6-1, 6-1
Round 1 - Mateo DeSomocurcio (Mount) def. Clark Chapman (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-0
Round 1 - William Jones (Howard) def. Greg Olesnycky (Loyola), 6-2, 6-3
Round 1 - Austin Blake (Mount) def. Dave Musser (Gettysburg), 6-2, 6-3
Semifinals - Mateo DeSomocurcio (Mount) def. Ismael Kaouache (Howard), 6-4, 4-6, (10-7)
Semifinals -- William Jones (Howard) def. Austin Blake (Mount), 6-4, 6-3
Consolation Semifinals -- Clark Chapman (Dickinson) def. Reid Burch (Loyola), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (7)
Consolation Semifinals -- Dave Musser (Gettysburg) def. Greg Olesnycky (Loyola), 2-6, 6-3, (10-6)
Finals -- William Jones (Howard) def. Mateo DeSomocurcio (Mount), 6-3, 7-5
Consolation Finals - Clark Chapman (Dickinson) def. Dave Musser (Gettysburg), DEFAULT

Men's B Flight Singles
Round 1 - Steven Kaplan (Dickinson) def. Adam Salam (Mount), 6-7 (4), 6-4, (10-7)
Round 1 - Jordan Kuchta (Loyola) def. Myron Davis (Howard), 6-4, 6-3
Round 1 - Wesley Craft (Gettysburg) def. Shawn Diniz (Dickinson), 6-4, 6-3
Round 1 - Darren Mast (Mount) def. Brett Shriver (Loyola), 4-6, 6-2, (10-5)
Semifinals -- Steven Kaplan (Dickinson) def. Jordan Kuchta (Loyola), 6-0, 4-6, 11-9
Semifinals -- Darren Mast (Mount) def. Wesley Craft (Gettysburg), 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Semifinals - Myron Davis (Howard) win by default
Consolation Semifinals -- Brett Shriver (Loyola) win by default
Finals -- Darren Mast (Mount) def. Steven Kaplan (Dickinson), 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Finals -- Myron Davis (Howard) def. Brett Shriver (Loyola), 6-3, 6-4

Men's C Flight Singles
Round 1 - Christian Deschapelles (Gettysburg) def. Hawkin Owens (Howard), 6-7 (3), 6-2, (10-5)
Round 1 - Brandon Wortkotter (Mount) def. Harrison Kunkel (Loyola), 6-2, 6-3
Round 1 - Josh Kaseff (Dickinson) def. Lagua Foster (Howard), 6-3, 6-3
Round 1 - Blest Jones (Loyola) def. Louis Tonon (Mount), 6-2, 3-6, (10-6)
Semifinals -- Brandon Wortkotter (Mount) def. Christian Deschapelles (Gettysburg), 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals -- Blest Jones (Loyola) def. Josh Kaseff (Dickinson), 7-5, 6-1
Consolation Semifinals -- Harrison Kunkel (Loyola) def. Hawkin Owens (Howard), 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Semifinals -- Louis Tonon (Mount) def. Lagua Foster (Howard), 6-2, 6-1
Finals -- Blest Jones (Loyola) def. Brandon Wortkotter (Mount), 6-2, 6-3
Consolation Finals -- Louis Tonon (Mount) def. Harrison Kunkel (Loyola), 6-3, 6-1

Men's D Flight Singles
Round 1 - John Ferruzzi (Loyola) def. Erik Dinardo (Dickinson), 6-7 (5), 6-3, (10-7)
Round 1 - Tyler Blessing (Loyola) def. Nile Kendall (Howard), 6-1, 6-1
Round 1 - Peter Salomon (Mount) def. Kevin DeRosa (Gettysburg), 6-1, 6-0
Round 1 - Matthew Bejian (Loyola) def. John Kneisley (Dickinson), 6-2, 6-3
Semifinals -- John Ferruzzi (Loyola) def. Tyler Blessing (Loyola), 1-6, 6-4, 10-5
Semifinals -- Peter Salomon (Mount) def. Matthew Bejian (Loyola), 6-2, 6-1
Consolation Semifinals -- Erik Dinardo (Dickinson) def. Nile Kendall (Howard), 6-2, 6-0
Consolation Semifinals -- John Kneisley (Dickinson) def. Kevin DeRosa (Gettysburg), 6-3, 4-6, 10-8
Finals - John Ferruzzi (Loyola) def. Peter Salomon (Mount), 6-2, ret.
Consolation Finals -- John Kneisley (Dickinson) def. Erik Dinardo (Dickinson), 6-0, 6-0

Men's E Flight Singles
Round 1 - Will Briscoe (Mount) def. Max Shanbrom (Loyola), 1-6, 7-5, (11-9)
Round 1 - Samuel Loring (Dickinson) def. Conor Skelton (Loyola), 6-0, 6-4
Round 1 - Nicholas Reese (Dickinson) def. Anthony Adams (Mount), 5-7, 6-0, (10-8)
Semifinals -- Samuel Loring (Dickinson) def. Will Briscoe (Mount), 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals -- Nicholas Reese (Dickinson) def. Matthew Shure (Loyola), 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Semifinals - Anthony Adams (Mount), BYE
Consolation Semifinals - Max Shanbrom (Loyola) def. Conor Skelton (Loyola), 6-1, 6-1
Finals -- Samuel Loring (Dickinson) def. Nicholas Reese (Dickinson), 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Consolation Finals - Max Shanbrom (Loyola) def. Anthony Adams (Mount), 6-0, 6-1

Women's A Flight Doubles
Round 1 - Hughes/Ott (Loyola) def. Cioffi/Urbinati (Bucknell), 9-7
Round 1 - Kamprath/Powell (Mount) def. Nunes/Diamond (Dickinson), 8-3
Round 1 - Roheman/Mughnee (Howard) def. K. Smith/J. Smith (Mount), 8-2
Round 1 - Joraveleva/Pine (Bucknell) def. Parks/Lemay (Dickinson), 8-4
Semifinals -- Hughes/Ott (Loyola) def. Kamprath/Powell (Mount), 8-6
Semifinals -- Roheman/Mughnee (Howard) def. Joraveleva/Pine (Bucknell), 8-2
Finals -- Roheman/Mughnee (Howard) def. Hughes/Ott (Loyola), 8-5
Consolation Semifinals -- K. Smith/J. Smith (Mount) def. Parks/Lemay (Dickinson), 8-2
Consolation Semifinals -- Cioffi/Urbinati (Bucknell) def. Nunes/Diamond (Dickinson), DEFAULT
Consolation Finals - Cioffi/Urbinati (Bucknell) def. K. Smith/J. Smith (Mount), 8-3

Women's B Flight Doubles
Play-In - Marin/Anese (Dickinson) def. Draper/Barbato (Mount), 8-6
Round 1 - Krawiec/Lanciano (Loyola) def. Marin/Anese (Dicksinson), 8-0
Round 1 - Parks/Lane (Bucknell) def. Cantor/Sprague (Dickinson), 8-1
Round 1 - Benefiel/Nguyen (Mount) def. Clarke/Eberle (Loyola), 8-3
Round 1 - McAndrew/Bush (Bucknell) def. Josiah/Harlow (Howard) , 8-4
Semifinals -- Benefiel/Nguyen (Mount) def. Parks/Lane (Bucknell), 8-4
Semifinals -- Krawiec/Lanciano (Loyola) def. McAndrew/Bush (Bucknell), 8-4
Finals -- Krawiec/Lanciano (Loyola) def. Benefiel/Nguyen (Mount), 8-5
Consolation Semifinals -- Josiah/Harlow (Howard) def. Marin/Anese (Dicksinson), 8-0
Consolation Semifinals -- Clarke/Eberle (Loyola) def. Cantor/Sprague (Dickinson), 8-2
Consolation Finals - Clarke/Eberle (Loyola) def. Josiah/Harlow (Howard), 8-7

Women's A Flight Singles
Round 1 - Maria Cioffi (Bucknell) def. Emily Hughes (Loyola), 6-4, 6-4
Round 1 - Umarah Mughnee (Howard) def. Erin Benfiel (Mount), 6-0, 6-2
Round 1 - Julie Clark (Loyola) def. Sydney Diamond (Dickinson), 6-3, 6-1
Round 1 - Stacey Roheman (Howard) def. Michele Urbinati (Bucknell), 3-6, 6-3, (10-4)
Semifinals -- Maria Cioffi (Bucknell) def. Umarah Mughnee (Howard), 6-3, 6-3
Semifinals -- Stacey Roheman (Howard) def. Julie Clark (Loyola), 6-1, 6-3
Consolation Semifinals -- Emily Hughes (Loyola) def. Erin Benefiel (Mount), 6-3, 6-4
Consolation Semifinals -- Michele Urbinati (Bucknell) def. Sydney Diamond (Dickinson), 6-2, 6-1
Finals -- Stacey Roheman (Howard) def. Maria Cioffi (Bucknell), 6-3, 6-1
Consolation Finals - Emily Hughes (Loyola) def. Michele Urbinati (Bucknell), 6-2, 6-1

Women's B Flight Singles
Round 1 - Jessica Josiah (Howard) def. Amanda Lanciano (Loyola), 6-2, 6-4
Round 1 - Lisa Jouravieva (Bucknell) def. Sruthi Kamprath (Mount), 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Round 1 - Maddie Melch (Bucknell) def. Joana Nunes (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-1
Round 1 - Kelly Smith (Mount) def. Ania Krawiec (Loyola), 6-4, 2-6, (10-7)
Semifinals -- Lisa Jouravieva (Bucknell) def. Jessica Josiah (Howard), 6-4, 6-2
Semifinals -- Maddie Melch (Bucknell) def. Kelly Smith (Mount), 4-6, 6-2, 11-9
Consolation Semifinals -- Amanda Lanciano (Loyola) def. Sruthi Kamprath (Mount), 6-2, 7-6 (4)
Consolation Semifinals -- Ania Krawiec (Loyola) def. Joana Nunes (Dickinson), 6-2, 7-6 (3)
Finals -- Maddie Melch (Bucknell) def. Lisa Jouravieva (Bucknell), DEFAULT

Women's C Flight Singles
Round 1 - Melissa Parks (Bucknell) def. Olivia Ott (Loyola), 7-5, 6-4
Round 1 - Danielle Nguyen (Mount) def. Stuart Lemay (Dickinson), 6-0, 6-2
Round 1 - Cassandra Powell (Mount) def. Madison Parks (Dickinson), 6-4, 6-3
Round 1 - Jorie Fox (Bucknell) def. Sajela Harlow (Howard), 7-5, 6-4
Semifinals --  Madison Parks (Dickinson) def. Danielle Nguyen (Mount), 6-0, 5-7, (12-10)
Semifinals -- Jorie Fox (Bucknell) def. Cassandra Powell (Mount), 6-4, 6-4
Consolation Semifinals -- Sajela Harlow (Howard) def. Madison Parks (Dickinson), 6-4, 6-4
Finals -- Madison Parks (Dickinson) def. Jorie Fox (Bucknell), 1-6, 6-2, (10-8)
Consolation Semifinals - Olivia Ott (Loyola) def. Elizabeth Marin (Dickinson), 8-2
Consolation Finals - Olivia Ott (Loyola) def. Sajela Harlow (Howard), 4-6, 7-6, (9-7)

Women's D Flight Singles
Round 1 - Allie Lane (Bucknell) def. Sarah Cantor (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-2
Round 1 - Jennifer Smith (Mount) def. Emily Sprague (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-2
Round 1 - Nicole Eberle (Loyola) def. Alyssa McAndrews (Bucknell), 6-2, 6-2
Round 1 - Isabella Draper (Mount) def. Melissa Anese (Dickinson), 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals -- Allie Lane (Bucknell) def. Jennifer Smith (Mount), 6-0, 7-5
Semifinals -- Nicole Eberle (Loyola) def. Isabella Draper (Mount), 6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semifinals -- Sarah Cantor (Dickinson) def. Emily Sprague (Dickinson), 7-5, 7-6 (0)
Consolation Semifinals -- Alyssa McAndrews (Bucknell) def. Melissa Anese (Dickinson), 6-0, 6-0
Finals -- Nicole Eberle (Loyola) def. Allie Lane (Bucknell), 6-4, 3-6, 10-7
Consolation Finals - Alyssa McAndrews (Bucknell) def. Sarah Cantor (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-4


Women's E Flight Singles
Jaclyn Baum (Dickinson) def. Samantha Barbato (Mount), 3-6, 6-4, (10-8)
Emily Bush (Bucknell) def. Samantha Barbato (Mount), 6-1, 6-1
Emily Bush (Bucknell) def. Jaclyn Baum (Dickinson), 6-1, 6-1