News

Jones Reaches Flight Semifinals At Bucknell Invitational

Sept. 6, 2015

Complete Bucknell Invitational Results   Get Acrobat Reader

LEWISBURG, Pa. - Sophomore Blest Jones won a pair of matches and advanced to the men's `B' flight semifinals of the Bucknell Invitational this weekend, leading the Loyola University Maryland men's and women's tennis teams in their first action of the fall.

Jones, defeated Mount St. Mary's Louis Tonon, 6-3, 2-6, (13-11), in the first round and then topped Timber Erskine of Bucknell University, 7-5, 4-6, (10-8), in the second. He was defeated, 6-2, 6-3, by Bucknell's Ben Gerber in the semifinals.

Jones was the Loyola player to advance the furthest in the championship bracket of the tournament, while several had lasting success in the consolation play.

J.J. Good and Brett Shriver each advanced to the `C' singles flight consolation final where they would have met, but the match was not played due to the end of the tournament.

In women's doubles action, Megan Hahn and Amanda Lanciano edged a team from Bucknell in the opening round, 8-7, and they then topped a team from Indiana University of Pennsylvania, 8-4, in the quarterfinals. A duo from Concordia University Bronxville beat the Loyola tandem, 8-3, to advance to the final.

Men's Results

`A' Singles Flight -

First Round

Bobby Alter (Colgate) d. Jordan Kuchta (Loyola), 6-3, 6-2

Max Kane (Bucknell) d. Reid Burch (Loyola), 6-2, 6-3

Mateo DeSomocurcio (Mount St. Mary's) d. Connor Pietrak (Loyola), 6-4, 6-3

Lorenzo Montegiorgi (Concordia Bronxville) d. Greg Olesnycky (Loyola), 6-2, 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals

Kuchta advanced via bye

Nick Laub (Colgate) d. Burch, 7-6, 7-6

Alessandro Evangelisti (Concordia Bronxville) d. Pietrak, 6-3, 6-4

Olesnycky advanced via bye

Consolation Semifinals

Laub d. Kuchta, 7-6, 6-4

Evangelisti d. Olesnycky, 6-2, 6-0

 

`B' Singles Flight -

First Round

Noah Rosenblat (Colgate) d. Tyler Blessing (Loyola), 6-2, 6-4

Darren Mast (Mount St. Mary's) d. Matt Beijan (Loyola), 6-4, 6-3

Ben Gerber (Bucknell) d. Alex Castro (Loyola), 6-3, 6-2

Blest Jones (Loyola) d. Louis Tonon (Mount St. Mary's), 6-3, 2-6, (13-11)

Quarterfinals

Jones d. Timber Erskine (Bucknell), 7-5, 4-6, (10-8)

Semifinals

Gerber d. Jones, 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Quarterfinals

Blessing advanced via bye

Anthony DeRose (Colgate) d. Beijan, 6-1, 6-3

Win Reynolds (Colgate) d. Castro, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation Semifinals

Blessing d. DeRose, 2-6, 6-2, (12-10)

Consolation Final

Louis Tonon (Mount St. Mary's) d. Blessing, 7-5, 7-6

 

`C' Singles Flight

First Round

Tom Haile (Colgate) d. Brett Shriver (Loyola), 6-2, 6-1

Jack Shortell (Loyola) d. Maxton Cook (Concordia Bronxville), 4-6, 6-2, (10-7)

Mark Pronchick (Colgate) d. J.J. Good (Loyola), 6-3, 4-6, (10-8)

Dean Koman (Colgate) d. C.J. Cash (Loyola), 3-6, 7-6, (13-11)

Quarterfinals

Max McDonald (Bucknell) d. Shortell, 6-1, 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals

Shriver advanced via bye

Good d. Lars Olson (Concordia Bronxville), 6-2, 6-4

McNulty d. Cash, default

Consolation Semifinals

Good d. McNulty, 6-4, 4-6, (11-9)

Shriver d. Cook, 6-0, 6-2

Consolation Final

Shriver vs. Good, DNP

 

`A' Doubles Flight

First Round

Jordan Kuchta/Reid Burch (Loyola) d. Alter/Reynolds (Colgate), 8-6

Mao/Giant (Concordia Bronxville) d. Connor Pietrak/Alex Castro (Loyola), 8-1

Mast/Desmocurcia (Mount St. Mary's) d. Greg Olesnycky/Tyler Blessing (Loyola), 8-3

Blest Jones/Brett Shriver (Loyola) d. Wortkotter/Landis (Mount St. Mary's), 8-4

Quarterfinals

Wright/Gerber (Bucknell) d. Kuchta/Burch, 8-6

Pronchick/DeRose (Colgate) d. Jones/Shriver, 8-4

 

`B' Doubles Flight

First Round

Jack Shortell/J.J. Good (Loyola) d. Erskine/McDonald (Bucknell)

Max Shanbrom/Matt Beijan (Loyola) d. Lindsey/Adams (Mount St. Mary's), 8-5

Quarterfinals

Salomon/McNulty (Mount St. Mary's) d. Shortell/Good, 8-5

Hirschberg/Koman (Colgate) d. Shanbrom/Beijan, 8-5

 

 

Women's Results

`A' Flight Singles

First Round

Sophie Butland (Indiana, Pa.) d. Megan Hahn (Loyola), 6-3, 7-5

Demis Huang (Concordia Bronxville) d. Amanda Lanciano (Loyola), 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Quarterfinals

Lanciano advanced via bye

Jen Ho (Colgate) d. Hahn, 6-2, 5-7, (10-7)

Consolation Semifinals

Rachel Gonzalez (Indiana, Pa.) d. Lanciano, 6-2, 6-2

 

`B' Flight Singles

First Round

Kaja Tegtmeier (Concordia Bronxville) d. Julie Clark (Loyola), 6-4, 6-1

Emily Hughes (Loyola) advanced via bye

Quarterfinals

Mishi Papich (Bucknell) d. Hughes, 6-3, 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals

Mel Parks (Bucknell) d. Clark, 7-6, 6-4

 

`C' Flight Singles

First Round

Nicole Eberle (Loyola) d. Emma Blake (Mount St. Mary's), 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Alanna McFail (Indiana, Pa.) d. Eberle, 6-4, 7-6

 

`A' Flight Doubles

First Round

Emily Hughes/Haleigh Morgus (Loyola) d. Veronis/Blake (Mount St. Mary's), 8-0

Megan Hahn/Amanda Lanciano (Loyola) d. Bush/Lane (Bucknell), 8-7

Quarterfinals

Hahn/Lanciano d. Butland/Menes (Indiana, Pa.), 8-4

Hyland/Ho (Colgate) d. Hughes/Morgus, 8-6

Semifinals

Mecchi/Huang (Concordia Bronxville) d. Hahn/Lanciano, 8-3

 

`B' Flight Doubles

First Round

Eliasson/Canals (Concordia Bronxville) d. Julie Clark/Nicole Eberle (Loyola