News

Loyola Places 106 Selections on MAAC Academic Honor Roll

July 21, 2009

Edison, N.J. - Loyola College had 106 student-athletes earn spots on the 2008-09 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Academic Honor Roll, the conference office announced Tuesday. Loyola's 106 representatives, honored for their achievements both academically and athletically, were third-most among conference members.

To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, an athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale and be in his or her second year of athletic eligibility. The Honor Roll is open to both full-time and associate members of the MAAC with athletes represented in all 24 sports that the conference sponsors.

"We are very happy to see that our student-athletes are competing in the classroom as well as in their sports," said Colleen Campbell, director of academic affairs for varsity athletics.

Despite having its two largest sports- men's and women's lacrosse-playing in other conferences, Loyola finished with 106 representatives among its 15 MAAC-competing sports. The Greyhounds also finished third with 7.1 nominations-per-sport, just shy of Marist College ( 173 overall; 8.4 selections per-20 -sports) and Iona (126 overall; 7.4 selections-per-17 sports).

Please see below for the complete list of student-athletes from Loyola named to the Honor Roll:

Name

Sport

Year

GPA

Major

Hometown

Melissa Bangay

Women's Basketball

So.

3.47

Advertising/Public Relations

Mt. Albert, Ont., Canada

Timothy Burns

Men's Cross Country

So.

4.00

Mechanical Engineering

Randolph, N.J

Gian-Paul Caccia

Men's Cross Country

Grad

3.45

Finance

New York, N.Y.

Kieran Dowling

Men's Cross Country

So.

3.71

Political Science

Hershey, Pa.

Keith Forlenza

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

3.57

Psychology

Whitestone, N.Y.

Chris Heibell

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

3.42

Accounting

Hillsborough, N.J.

Jeffrey Malone

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

3.84

English

Yardley, Pa.

Daniel McDevitt

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

3.28

Advertising/Public Relations

Drexel Hill, Pa.

Terrence Moran

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

3.33

Business Economics

Providence, R.I.

Ryan Santonacita

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

3.44

Business Economics

Glen Rock, N.J.

Brian Scullin

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

3.46

Marketing

Holland, Pa.

Patrick Sullivan

Men's Cross Country

So.

3.42

Elementary Education

Bay Shore, N.Y.

Timothy Woods

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

3.58

English/Writing

New Hyde Park, N.Y.

Kaitlin Beckert

Women's XC / Track

Sr.

3.23

Finance

Watchung, N.J.

Amanda Bossi

Women's XC / Track

So.

3.31

Accounting

Haddon Township, N.J.

Kathleen Cervo

Women's XC / Track

So.

3.62

Chemistry/Biology

Smithtown, N.Y.

Alyssa Doyle

Women's XC / Track

So.

3.56

Psychology

Cantonsville, Md.

Brianne Fenzel

Women's XC / Track

Sr.

3.31

Elementary Education

Ridgewood, N.J.

Kristen Ford

Women's XC / Track

Jr.

3.61

Finance

Cranford, N.J.

Courtney McNamara

Women's XC / Track

Jr.

3.68

Psychology/Writing

Hauppage, N.Y.

Sara Ochs

Women's XC / Track

So.

3.68

International Business

Shaker, N.Y.

Hilary Peluso

Women's XC / Track

Jr.

3.72

Psychology

Toms River, N.J.

Kelsey Powell

Women's XC / Track

Jr.

3.31

Psychology/Advertising/

Public Relations

Harrison, N.Y.

Maureen Wynne

Women's XC / Track

Sr.

3.68

Advertising/Public Relations

Stony Brook, N.Y.

Michael Mulieri

Men's Golf

Sr.

3.20

Finance

Silver Spring, Md.

Michael O'Keefe

Men's Golf

Sr.

3.82

Finance

Medford, N.J.

Sean Baker

Men's Rowing

So.

3.45

Finance

Plymouth, Mass.

Thomas Bellew

Men's Rowing

Sr.

3.57

Finance

Yonkers, N.Y.

Dennis Delany

Men's Rowing

Jr.

3.86

Biology/Spanish

Lancaster, Pa.

Marc Hesse

Men's Rowing

Jr.

3.24

Accounting

Manasquan, N.J.

Daniel Keenan

Men's Rowing

Jr.

3.86

Political Science

Greenland, N.H.

Nicholas Miano

Men's Rowing

Jr.

3.71

Finance

Haddonfield, N.J.

Michael Mikula

Men's Rowing

So.

3.29

Chemistry/Biology

Cranbury, N.J

Travis O'Neill

Men's Rowing

Jr.

3.24

Finance

Berkeley Heights, N.J.

Maciej Owswianny

Men's Rowing

Jr.

3.62

International Business

Timonium, Md.

Joshua Tarini

Men's Rowing

So.

3.79

Marketing

Derby, Conn.

John Vitanovec

Men's Rowing

Sr.

3.52

Political Science

Chicago, Ill.

Genevieve Dalton

Women's Rowing

Jr.

3.29

Biology

Cazenovia, N.Y.

Allegra Estevez

Women's Rowing

Jr.

3.26

Biology/Psychology

Huntington, N.Y.

Shiela Marsicovetere

Women's Rowing

Jr.

3.23

Advertising/Public Relations

East Quogue, N.Y.

Kelly McDermott

Women's Rowing

Jr.

3.34

Actuarial Science

Syracuse, N.Y.

Molly Riley

Women's Rowing

Jr.

3.53

Speech-Language Pathology

Springfield, Pa.

Philip Bannister

Men's Soccer

So.

3.59

Accounting

Newcastle Upon Tyne, England

Steven Bantock

Men's Soccer

So.

3.21

Economics

East Sussex, England

Eddie Dines

Men's Soccer

So.

3.23

Marketing

Newcastle, England

Greg Howard

Men's Soccer

Jr.

3.37

Writing

Bowie, Md.

Glenn Leitch

Men's Soccer

So.

3.68

Business Economics

Downingtown, Pa.

Michael Samaroo

Men's Soccer

So.

3.67

Political Science

Edison, N.J.

Heather Cooke

Women's Soccer

Jr.

3.21

International Business

California, Md.

Lea Day

Women's Soccer

Sr.

3.93

Business Economics

Boulder, Colo.

Theresa Ferraina

Women's Soccer

Sr.

4.00

Finance

Long Branch, N.J.

Christina Gomez

Women's Soccer

Jr.

3.54

Elementary Education

Cary, N.C.

Colleen Kinealy

Women's Soccer

Jr.

3.90

Accounting

Chesterfield, Mo.

Amanda Meehan

Women's Soccer

Jr.

3.48

Speech-Language Pathology

Frederick, Md.

Sarra Moller

Women's Soccer

Sr.

3.39

Biology/Psychology

Manalapan, N.J.

Taylor Santypal

Women's Soccer

So.

3.23

Accounting

Massapequa, N.Y.

Rachel Shuck

Women's Soccer

Jr.

3.97

Biology

Garrett Park, Md.

Lina Staropoli

Women's Soccer

So.

3.76

Elementary Education

Raritan, N.J.

Andrea Toro

Women's Soccer

Jr.

3.53

Information Systems

Darnestown, Md.

Benjamin DiFranco

M. Swimming/Diving

So.

3.42

Economics

Philadelphia, Pa.

William Jackson

M. Swimming/Diving

So.

3.43

History

Claremont, Calif.

Zach Oster

M. Swimming/Diving

Jr.

3.75

Biology

Emmaus, Pa.

Benjamin Schwartz

M. Swimming/Diving

So.

3.41

Marketing

The Woodlands, Texas

Matthew Shaw

M. Swimming/Diving

Jr.

3.30

Finance

Mountain Lakes, N.J.

Oswaldo Torres

M. Swimming/Diving