Skip to main content Skip to simple nav

136 Student-Athletes Named To The MAAC Honor Roll

2012-13 Women's Tennis Team
2012-13 Women's Tennis Team

July 16, 2013

EDISON, N.J. - Loyola University Maryland had 136 student-athletes named to the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Academic Honor Roll this week. The Greyhounds finished second among conference teams with 8.5 players per MAAC sports sponsored.

To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The Honor Roll is open to both full-time and associate members of the MAAC with athletes represented in all 24 sports that the conference sponsors.

Sara Gilson (cross country/track & field), and Jessica Peters (cross country/ track & field) each ended the year with perfect 4.0 GPAs. Track and Field's Noreen Petrash and golf's Jon Ross were the two senior student-athletes with the highest cumulative grade-point averages.

The women's tennis team was recognized for having the highest cumulative GPA among the Greyhounds' 18 teams.

Following is a list of those honored by the MAAC from Loyola:

Men's Basketball

Franz Rassman

Fr.

Undeclared

Takoma Park, Md.

Sean Tuohy

Fr.

Communication

Memphis, Tenn.

Women's Basketball

Nicole Krusen

Jr.

Business Administration

Rockville, Md.

Diana Logan

Fr.

Undeclared

Waldorf, Md.

Kaylyn Sheahin

Sr.

Business Administration

Brookeville, Md.

Alyssa Sutherland

Sr.

Mathematics

Syracuse, N.Y.

Men's Cross Country

Ryan Blake

Fr.

Undeclared

Hanover, Mass.

Patrick Makles

Fr.

Undeclared

Newington, Conn.

David Puleo

Sr.

Business Administration

Montvale, N.J.

Women's Cross Country

Anna Bosse

So.

Biology

Rockville, Md.

Jacqueline D'Antonio

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Rochester, N.Y.

Mary DeGregorio

So.

Communication

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Sara Gilson

Fr.

Undeclared

Williamstown, N.J.

Kiera Harrison

Sr.

Political Science/French/History

Syosset, N.Y.

Margaret Larkin

Sr.

Business Administration

Pelham, N.Y.

Kelly Maguire

So.

Speech Pathology

White Plains, N.Y.

Rachel Nerenberg

Jr.

Business Administration

Reistertown, Md.

Jessica Peters

So.

Speech Pathology

Elkton, Md.

Lisa Potter

So.

Communication

Toms River, N.J.

Lauren Puleo

So.

Economics

Wayland, Mass.

Elizabeth Sypek

Fr.

Elementary Education

Hingham, Mass.

Men's Golf

James Dengler

Fr.

Accounting

Rumson, N.J.

Brian McCormick

Fr.

Biology

Kensington, Md.

Jonathan Ross

Sr.

Business Administration

Venetia, Pa.

James Sokul

So.

Business Administration

Concord, N.H.

Men's Rowing

Bryan Carney

So.

Business Administration

Hillsborough, N.J.

James McCarron

Fr.

Undeclared

Revere, Mass.

Michael Skopelitis

Sr.

Biology

Southhold, N.Y.

Juan Woodroffe

Fr.

Engineering

Guanynabo, Puerto Rico

Filip Zigic

So.

Business Administration

Arnold, Md.

Women's Rowing

Amanda Adsit

So.

Business Administration

Westfield, N.J.

Helen Coleman

So.

Political Science

Louisville, Ky.

Lauren Conte

Fr.

Communication

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

Caroline Fitchett

Fr.

Economics

Miller Place, N.Y.

Grace Kelley

Fr.

Business Administration

Rockaway Beach, N.Y.

Megan Lothian

Fr.

Psychology

Ridgewood, N.J.

Marilena Orfanos

Fr.

Undeclared

Flushing, N.Y.

Kathleen Sweeney

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Wayne, Pa.

Colleen Zirkle

Fr.

Biology

Derby, Kan.

Men's Soccer

Hector Arellano

Sr.

Engineering

Virginia Beach, Va.

Joseph Cahalan

So.

Undeclared

Reisterstown, Md.

Jordan DiLapo

Fr.

Undeclared

Orchard Park, N.Y.

Stephen Dooley

Jr.

Business Administration

Portstewart, Northern Ireland

Kieran Ensor

Fr.

History

Emerson, N.J.

Jamie Libby

Jr.

Business Administration

Romford, England

Connor Thompson

So.

Communication

Swindon, England

Thurman VanRiper

Jr.

Accounting

Groton, Mass.

Andrew Waddington

So.

Global Studies

Jamestown, R.I.

Women's Soccer

Nicole Alagna

Sr.

Biology/Psychology

Commack, N.Y.

Kelsey Donohue

Sr.

Biology

Baldwin, Md.

Colleen Folan

So.

Accounting/Business Administration

Downingtown, Pa.

Julia Hajjar

Jr.

Biology/Psychology

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Rosemarie Hayes

Fr.

Undeclared

Northport, N.Y.

Lindsay LeSavage

So.

Biology

Lithia, Fla.

Gianna Mangione

Sr.

Communication

Baltimore, Md.

Tessa McClenahan

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Katelyn McFadden

Sr.

Communication

Ventnor, N.J.

Charlotte Miller

Fr.

Elementary Education

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Riley Piechnick

Fr.

Sociology

Cannonsburg, Pa.

Kailey Rote

Fr.

Biology

Geneva, Ill.

Kelly Santangelo

So.

Biology

Sayville, N.Y.

Nichole Schiro

Sr.

Biology

Okemos, Mich.

Gabrielle Tana

So.

Communication

Baltimore, Md.

Jennifer Thornton

Sr.

Communication

Arnold, Md.

Jessica Van Dyke

So.

Business Administration

Baltimore, Md.

Brittany Yancey

Sr.

Business Administration

Clarksville, Md.

Men's Swimming & Diving

 

Julian Brice

Jr.

Engineering

Marisule, St. Lucia

Benjamin Duva

Jr.

Business Administration

N. Bellmore, N.Y.

Ryan Gordon

Jr.

Speech Pathology

Verona, N.J.

Peter Hadjokas

Jr.

Writing

Emmaus, Pa.

Madison Hardimon

Fr.

Undeclared

Alexandria, Va.

Drew Husted

Jr.

Accounting/Business Administration

Duxbury, Mass.

Ryan Leonard

Jr.

Accounting

Parkton, Md.

Brendan McGann

So.

Business Administration

Red Bank, N.J.

Richard Mueller

Fr.

Engineering

LaGrange, Ill.

Ryan Shea

Fr.

Psych-Counseling

Elkridge, Md.

Daniel Sullivan

Fr.

Chemistry

Monroe Township, N.J.

Women's Swimming & Diving

 

Avery Allen

Jr.

Psychology

New Ispwich, N.H.

Victoria Arturi

Jr.

Psychology

Brewester, N.Y.

Stephanie Baliko

Jr.

Speech Pathology

Fanwood, N.J.

Megan Brady

Fr.

Undeclared

Long Beach, N.Y.

Erin Calderoni

So.

Elementary Education

Riverside, Conn.

Cara Egan

Fr.

Elementary Education

Norwalk, Conn.

Kelly Gajdzisz

Jr.

Business Administration

Scotch Plains, N.J.

Allison Krasnov

Fr.

Political Science

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Kelly Maluccio

Sr.

Mathematics

Wethersfield, Conn.

Casey McCusker

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Egg Harbor Township, N.J.

Taylor Moore

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Haddonfield, N.J.

Erin Shea

Jr.

Biology

Elkridge, Md.

Noelle Staib

Jr.

Communication

Mechanicsville, Va.

Erin Thomson

Jr.

Engineering

West Orange, N.J.

Abby Wiese

Sr.

Business Administration

Westlake, Texas

Men's Tennis

Alexander Castro

Fr.

Undeclared

Harrington Park, N.J.

Christopher Chomeau

Sr.

Business Administration

Newport Beach, Calif.

Timothy Dowd

Fr.

Computer Science

Ringoes, N.J.

Robert Gorczakowski

Sr.

Business Administration

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Jordan Kuchta

Sr.

Undeclared

Ridgefield, Conn.

Connor Lisco

Jr.

Business Administration

Toms River, N.J.

Eric Michaelis

Jr.

Business Administration

Macungie, Pa.

Connor Pietrak

Fr.

Business Administration

Newtown, Pa.

Women's Tennis

Tiffany Ash

Jr.

Elementary Education

Williamstown, Mich.

Gabriella De Carvalho

Sr.

Psychology

Forest Hills, N.J.

Megan Hahn

Fr.

Biology/Chemistry

Rockville, Md.

Emily Hughes

Fr.

Mathematics

Haddonfield, N.J.

Haleigh Morgus

Fr.

Communication

Cary, N.C.

Claire Oswald

Fr.

Undeclared

Cohasset, Mass.

Olivia Ott

So.

Physics

Dublin, Ohio

Women's Track

Anna Bosse

So.

Biology

Rockville, Md.

Marissa Buccellato

Jr.

Biology

Staten Island, N.Y.

Jackie D'Antonio

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Rochester, N.Y.

Mary DeGregorio

So.

Communication

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Uchechukwu Emili

Fr.

Biology

New City, N.Y.

Sara Gilson

Fr.

Undeclared

Williamstown, N.J.

Maria Hacker

So.

Biology

Branford, Conn.

Alyssa Harrison

Sr.

Biology/Psychology

Amesbury, Mass.

Kiera Harrison

Sr.

Polotical Science & French/History

Syosset, N.Y.

Margaret Larkin

Sr.

Business Administration

Pelham, N.Y.

Kelly Maguire

So.

Speech Pathology

White Plains, N.Y.

Ellis McGovern

So.

Communication

Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.

Brianna Nelson

Fr.

Engineering

Glen Mills, Pa.

Rachel Nerenberg

Jr.

Business Administration

Reisterstown, Md.

Ellis McGovern

So.

Psychology

Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.

Jessica Peters

So.

Speech Pathology

Elkton, Md.

Noreen Petrash

Sr.

Biology

Center Valley, Pa.

Jacqueline Porter

Jr.

Biology

Mentor, Ohio

Lisa Potter

So.

Communication

Toms River, N.J.

Lauren Puleo

So.

Economics

Wayland, Mass.

Jenna Smith

So.

Accounting

Havertown, Pa.

Elizabeth Sypek

Fr.

Elementary Education

Hingham, Mass.

Megan Trainer

Sr.

Polotical Science

Bala Cynwyd, Pa.

Courtney Willeford

Jr.

Communication

Easton, Pa.

Volleyball

Lauren Andersen

So.

Biology/Psychology

Lakeland, Fla.

Elena Frac

So.

Business Administration

Cary, N.C.

Melinda Maloney

So.

Elementary Education

Homer Glen, Ill.

Samantha Reeves

Jr.

Business Administration

Fairfax, Va.

Kara Schiffer

So.

Business Administration

Aurora, Ohio

 

Latest Tweets

More Headlines
Calendar
Wednesday, Feb 10
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Basketball Navy 7:30 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Basketball at Navy 7:00 PM Video
Live Stats
Thursday, Feb 11
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Track at Multi-Mix Meet 4:00 PM
Saturday, Feb 13
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Basketball Boston University 1:00 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Basketball at Boston University 2:00 PM Video
Live Stats
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM Live Stats
Sunday, Feb 14
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Lacrosse at Syracuse 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Mary Washington 2:00 PM
Wednesday, Feb 17
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Basketball at Bucknell 7:00 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Basketball Bucknell 7:00 PM Live Stats Video
Swimming & Diving vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 18
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Swimming & Diving vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 19
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Track at Patriot League Championship All Day
Swimming & Diving vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 20
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM Live Stats
Swimming & Diving vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Women's Track at Patriot League Championship All Day
Sunday, Feb 21
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Basketball at Colgate 12:00 PM Video
Women's Basketball Colgate 2:00 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Track at Patriot League Championship All Day
Wednesday, Feb 24
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Basketball Holy Cross 7:30 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross 7:00 PM Live Stats | Video
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 5:00 PM
Friday, Feb 26
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Swimming & Diving vs ECAC Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 27
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Basketball at American 12:00 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Basketball at American 4:00 PM Live Stats | Video
Men's Lacrosse Lafayette 1:00 PM Live Stats Video
Swimming & Diving vs ECAC Championships All Day
Sunday, Feb 28
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Lacrosse Towson 1:00 PM Live Stats Video
Women's Tennis vs Chestnut Hill TBA
Men's Golf vs Loyola Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Chestnut Hill TBA
Monday, Feb 29
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Tennis vs Wartburg TBA
Men's Golf vs Loyola Intercollegiate All Day
Women's Tennis vs Wartburg TBA
Men's Tennis vs Rose-Hulman TBA
Tuesday, Mar 1
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Golf vs Loyola Intercollegiate All Day
Wednesday, Mar 2
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Men's Lacrosse Towson 4:00 PM Live Stats
Men's Tennis vs Augustana Ill. TBA
Women's Tennis vs Augustana Ill. TBA
Thursday, Mar 3
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Track vs ECAC Championship All Day
Women's Tennis vs John Carroll TBA
Men's Tennis vs John Carroll TBA
Friday, Mar 4
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Track vs ECAC Championship All Day
Women's Tennis vs Davenport TBA
Saturday, Mar 5
SPORT EVENT TIME COVERAGE
Women's Lacrosse at Penn State 1:00 PM Live Stats
Men's Lacrosse at Holy Cross 1:00 PM

Results
Monday, Feb 1
SPORT EVENT RESULT COVERAGE
Men's Basketball Colgate W, 68-65 Live Stats | Video
Wednesday, Feb 3
SPORT EVENT RESULT COVERAGE
Men's Basketball Lehigh L, 71-66 Live Stats Video
|
Women's Basketball Lehigh L, 76-68 Live Stats | Video
Friday, Feb 5
SPORT EVENT RESULT COVERAGE
Women's Track Armory Invitational 12:00 PM |
Saturday, Feb 6
SPORT EVENT RESULT COVERAGE
Men's Basketball Army West Point W, 100-99 (2OT) Live Stats Video
|
Women's Basketball Army West Point L, 52-44 Live Stats | Video
Women's Track Armory Invitational 9:00 AM |
Women's Lacrosse Florida L, 15-6 Live Stats | Video
|